zerodha top banner 2

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000: There are some 24 listed companies in India with their shares trading between Rs 2500 and Rs 3000. Add another filter of the market cap of more than Rs. 10,000 crores, the number shrinks to only 13.

But the interesting observation is that most of these stocks under Rs 3000 are fundamentally strong stocks. In this article, we shall cover such Top stocks under Rs 3000.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000

There are various stocks that are listed in BSE and NSE share price below Rs 3000, here are five top stocks under 3000 with fundamental analysis.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 #1 – Hindustan Unilever Ltd

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 - HUL Logo
CMP₹2,684Market Cap (Cr.)₹630,000
EPS₹39.00Stock P/E68.6
ROCE24.4%ROE18.4%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹209
Promoter Holding61.9%Price to Book Value12.9
Debt to Equity0.02Dividend Yield1.29%
Net Profit Margin17.0%Operating Profit Margin24.5%

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HUL) is India’s largest fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company. It is a subsidiary of Unilever, a British multinational FMCG giant which has operations in over 190 countries. 

HUL has a workforce of around 21,000 employees and owns a large portfolio of market-leading brands such as Lux, Lifebuoy, Surf Excel, Rin, Wheel, Glow & Lovely, Pond’s, Vaseline, Lakmé, Dove, Clinic Plus, Sunsilk, Pepsodent, Closeup, Axe, TRESemmé, Brooke Bond, Bru, Knorr, Kissan, Kwality Wall’s, Horlicks and Pureit.

The company traces its origins back to 1931 when it was incorporated as a Hindustan Vanaspati Manufacturing Company.

5paisa Derivatives Advisory

Over the years, it has grown organically and inorganically to become India’s largest FMCG player with more than Rs. 50,000 crores of revenues in FY22.

HUL is a dividend stock with high dividend ratios of 90% and 119% in FY22 and FY21 respectively. The company boasts of high return ratios with nil debt-to-equity ratios. It has given a steady return of 18% every year over the last five years to its investors.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 #2 – Pidilite Industries Ltd

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 - Pidilite Logo
CMP₹2,805Market Cap (Cr.)₹142,500
EPS₹26.40Stock P/E106
ROCE26.1%ROE20.2%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹126
Promoter Holding69.9%Price to Book Value22.3
Debt to Equity0.06Dividend Yield0.36%
Net Profit Margin12.2%Operating Profit Margin18.7%

Pidilite Industries was started in 1959 with a single factory. At that time, the company manufactured only one product, its flagship Fevicol. Over the years, the company grew to establish itself as a leader across a broad range of adhesives and industrial chemicals.

Pidilite manufactures and sells industrial resins, footwear adhesives, leather chemicals, textile and paper chemicals, stationery adhesives, etc. under its various brands: Fevicol, Fevikwik, Fevistik, Dr. Fixit, and more.

The Mumbai-based company has a high promoter holding of 69.9%. The company has grown its revenues steadily over the years resulting in an impressive CAGR growth of 28.71% in its stock price.

To fuel its next phase of growth, Pidilite management recently partnered with 100X.VC partners to launch a venture capital arm called Pidilite Ventures. This fund has been set up to identify strategic investment opportunities for the core and adjacent businesses of Pidilite.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 #3 – Titan Company Ltd.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 - Titan Logo
CMP₹2,596Market Cap (Cr.)₹230,500
EPS₹33.10Stock P/E77.5
ROCE21.4%ROE26.4%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹105
Promoter Holding52.9%Price to Book Value24.8
Debt to Equity0.78Dividend Yield0.28%
Net Profit Margin7.8%Operating Profit Margin11.6%

Crown jewel of not only salt to software conglomerate the Tata Group but also late ace-investor Rakesh Jhunjwhunwala’s portfolio; Titan Company is one of the fastest-growing listed companies in India.

Titan was established as a joint venture between the Tata Group and Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO). As of today, it is the fifth-largest integrated watch company in the world. Titan owns many famous brands under its different divisions:

  1. Jewelry – Tanishq, Mia, Zoya, and CaratLane
  2. Watches, wearables, and eyewear – Titan, Fastrack, Sonata, Octane, Helios, EyePlus, and more.
  3. New business – Skinn (perfume) and Taneira (sarees)

As of June 30, 2022, Titan employed almost 9,500 employees in its 10 manufacturing & assembly facilities and 2,303 stores across 366 towns in India. Its brand portfolio touches all segments from mass market to luxury.

During the last five years, the company has grown its revenues at an annual rate of 12.30% every year. As for its stock price, it galloped at a CAGR of 34.72% during the same period. 

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 #4 – Tube Investments of India Ltd

Tube Investment Logo
CMP₹2,540Market Cap (Cr.)₹49,000
EPS₹43.40Stock P/E59.3
ROCE29.4%ROE28.1%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹159
Promoter Holding46.4%Price to Book Value16
Debt to Equity0.28Dividend Yield0.12%
Net Profit Margin7.8%Operating Profit Margin11.6%

Tube Investments of India (TII) Ltd. is a part of the diversified conglomerate Murugappa Group. It is a leading engineering enterprise involved in the manufacturing of precision steel tubes and strips, automotive, industrial chains, car door frames, and bicycles.

TII was set up in 1949 as a joint venture with TI Group. Over the years the company evolved to have a manufacturing as well as a financial services division. Later in 2017, the manufacturing company was demerged.

CG Power and Industrial Solutions and Shanthi Gears are two listed subsidiaries of the company which it acquired in 2020 and 2012 respectively. 

Tube Investments has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 with impressive return ratios on its capital and equity. The acquisition of CG Power helped the company to double its revenues in FY22 while its earnings rose 3x.

Because of this, its stock price has rallied generating eye-popping returns of almost 350% in the previous two years.

Top Stocks Under Rs 3000 #5 – JK Cement Ltd.

JK Cements logo
CMP₹2,554Market Cap (Cr.)₹19,700
EPS₹85.10Stock P/E30.4
ROCE16.6%ROE17.4%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹560
Promoter Holding45.8%Price to Book Value4.59
Debt to Equity0.95Dividend Yield0.59%
Net Profit Margin8.8%Operating Profit Margin18.9%

JK Cement was founded almost 4 decades ago in 1974. The company started its operations with the production of grey cement in Rajasthan. Over the years, the company has emerged as a leading producer of Grey Cement in India and White Cement worldwide.

As of the present date, it has a manufacturing capacity of 15MnTPA for Grey Cement and 1.20 MnTPA for White Cement. Its White Cement is sold in over 43 nations.

It has 9 manufacturing facilities producing grey cement, white cement, wall putty, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives & grouts, and wood finishes.

The Kanpur-headquartered company has grown its revenues and earnings steadily over the years. The company invested Rs. 1,554 in FY22 towards capacity building highlighting management’s focus on scaling its operations.

List of Top Stocks Under Rs 3000

We covered five top stocks under Rs 3000 above in detail. The table below presents more such companies with Top stocks under Rs 3000.

Company NameIndustryCMP (Rs.)Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
Hindustan UnileverFMCG2,684630,000
Pidilite IndustriesChemicals2,805142,500
Tital CompanyLuxury2,596230,500
Tube Investments of IndiaDiversified2,54049,000
JK CementsCement2,55419,700
SiemensIndustrial Goods2,72097,000
Hero MotoCorpAutomobile2,64553,000
Dr Lal PathlabsHealthcare2,64722,000
Timken IndiaAuto Ancillary2,92322,000
Alkyl Amines ChemicalsChemicals2,90015,000

In Conclusion

We covered mostly large-cap stocks as part of our study of top stocks under Rs 3000 As an investor, one should have a mix of companies of various sizes in her portfolio. But mostly these are high P/E stocks with a long history and strong track record of growing consistently.

Additionally, the investor may use stock quotations to screen stocks, it should not be the only determinant factor while picking stocks. What parameters do you keep in mind while screening stocks?

Let us know what you think in the comments below. Happy Investing!

You can now get the latest updates in the stock market on Trade Brains News and you can even use our Trade Brains Portal for fundamental analysis of your favorite stocks.

tradebrains portal app download

Start Your Financial Learning Journey

Want to learn Stock Market and other Financial Products? Make sure to check out, FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. Click here to Register today to Start your 3-Day FREE Trail. And do not miss out on the Introductory Offer!!