zerodha top banner 2

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000: Many investors look out for stocks with higher share prices, the reasoning being that they have lower volatility. While we shall not be testing the authenticity of this claim, we’ll surely provide you with a list of top stocks trading at high quotations. In this article, we present the top stocks under Rs 4000.

Below we have covered companies from different sectors. Three of them have given eye-popping returns to their investors in the last five years. One of the five is expected to perform better in the coming years as the auto industry turns around.  

So without further ado, let us jump in. 

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000

There are many stocks listed on NSE and BSE for a share price under 4000. Here is a list of top stocks under Rs 4000

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 #1 – Info Edge

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 - Infoedge logo

Founded in 1995 by Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Info Edge (India) is a consumer internet company that owns and operates multiple businesses. It runs:

  1. Naukri.com, a classified recruitment online business
  2. Jeevansathi.com, an online match-making portal
  3. 99acres.com, an online real estate search portal
  4. Shiksha.com, an online education classifieds 

The technology company has 4,805 employees in 62 offices located in 43 cities across India. 

5paisa Derivatives Advisory

Additionally, the management has also shaped the business as an investment company by providing funding to early-stage companies and startups. Info Edge has investments in Zomato, Policybazaar, Meritnation, Adda247, Happily Unmarried, and more companies.

Info Edge is a debt-free stock with a high return on capital and returns on equity ratios. Its stock has appreciated at a CAGR of 27.60% every year over the past five years.

CMP₹3,775Market Cap (Cr.)₹48,700
EPS₹992Stock P/E16.6
ROCE24.3%ROE21.8%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹1,339
Promoter Holding38.1%Price to Book Value2.84
Debt to Equity0Dividend Yield0.35%
Net Profit Margin157%Operating Profit Margin28.1%

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 #2 – Britannia Industries

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 - Britannia Logo

The Wadia Group owned-Britannia is one of the nation’s leading FMCG companies. It comes with a legacy of over 100 years and owns renowned brands such as Good Day, Tiger, NutriChoice, Milk Bikis, and Marie Gold. It has a presence in over 60 countries.

The FMCG giant manufactures and sells biscuits, dairy products, bread, cakes, rusks, creme wafers, and croissants.  

Its diary business contributes to almost 5% of the company’s revenue. Britannia Bread is the largest organized bread brand in India. The company sells 1 million loves daily in over 100 Indian cities and towns.

The revenues of Britannia have grown at a CAGR of 7.5% every year from Rs. 9,914 crores in FY18 to Rs. 14,136 crores in FY22. It has maintained a high dividend payout ratio of 89%, 204%, and 60% in FY22, F21, and FY20 respectively. 

CMP₹3,787Market Cap (Cr.)₹91,000
EPS₹61.1Stock P/E62.2
ROCE41.5%ROE49.7%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹106
Promoter Holding50.6%Price to Book Value35.7
Debt to Equity0.97Dividend Yield1.50%
Net Profit Margin10.7%Operating Profit Margin15.6%

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 #3 – Bajaj Auto

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 - Bajaj Logo

Bajaj Auto is India’s largest motorcycle exporter and the world’s largest three-wheelers manufacturer. It started as a trading company in 1945. It imported and marketed two-wheelers and three-wheelers in the nation. Later in 1959, Bajaj obtained a license to manufacture the vehicles.

Fast forward to today, the automobile company has a presence in over 70 countries.

In FY22, it sold 1,632,897 motorcycles in India commanding an 18.2% market share. As for three-wheelers, it sold a total of 160,599 units gaining a majority market share of 61.5% (passenger and cargo combined).

The company also manufactures renowned KTM & Husqvarna motorcycles at its plant in Maharashtra in a joint venture with KTM, a premium European motorcycle brand.

To ramp up its EV efforts, Bajaj Auto recently committed Rs. 300 crores towards manufacturing 500,000 EV units every year. A small investment in electric scooter rental startup Yulu is another EV initiative by the company. It also manufactures scooters for the startup.

CMP₹3,626Market Cap (Cr.)₹105,000
EPS₹202Stock P/E18.7
ROCE23.4%ROE19.0%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹900
Promoter Holding53.8%Price to Book Value4.06
Debt to Equity0Dividend Yield3.84%
Net Profit Margin16.4%Operating Profit Margin15.9%

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 #4 – Divis Laboratories

Divis Logo

Divi’s was started over 3 decades ago in Hyderabad by Murali Divi. Over the years, it emerged as one of the top Indian pharmaceutical companies and one of the top 3 API manufacturers globally.

It has two manufacturing facilities with a combined production capacity of approx. 14000 m3. It has a workforce of over 16,500 employees across three countries. Additionally, the pharma company has a strength of 400 scientists working in its three research and development centers.

Divis Laboratories has three business segments: generic APIs, custom synthesis, and nutraceuticals. As a world leader in more than 10 generic APIs, it supplies the ingredients to clients in more than 95 countries.

Its range of highly customized technology solutions for big pharmaceutical players includes late life cycle APIs, registered starting materials, and advanced intermediates.

It has been one of the fastest-growing pharmaceutical companies in the country. It grew its revenues at a CAGR of 18.18% from FY18 to FY22. During the same period, its stock appreciated at an annual rate of an impressive 32.66% generating multi-bagger returns for its shareholders.

CMP₹3,587Market Cap (Cr.)₹95,000
EPS₹117Stock P/E30.6
ROCE35.1%ROE28.2%
Face Value₹2.0Book Value₹442
Promoter Holding51.9%Price to Book Value8.11
Debt to Equity0Dividend Yield0.83%
Net Profit Margin33.1%Operating Profit Margin43.4%

Top Stocks Under Rs 4000 #5 – L&T Technology Services

L&T Technologies logo

L&T Technology Services (LTTS) Ltd. is a publicly listed subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Ltd, an Indian conglomerate with operations in over 30 countries. LTTS was founded in 2006 as an engineering arm of L&T. 

Later it was demerged in 2013 from the parent company. It went public in 2016. Slowly the company also entered into technological development for other companies.

As of today, LTTS is a technology and engineering services provider to a broad range of industries including oil & gas, media & entertainment, healthcare, industrial products, telecommunications, semiconductors, and more.

The company provides four types of services: product engineering, manufacturing engineering, operations engineering, and engineering consultancy. 

Being in the services industry, LTTS has a very low debt-to-equity ratio of only 0.11. In the last five years, LTTS’ stock has given an impressive return of 34.78% to its shareholders every year compounded annually. 

CMP₹3,589Market Cap (Cr.)₹38,000
EPS₹96.30Stock P/E37.3
ROCE30.8%ROE24.5%
Face Value₹2.0Book Value₹394
Promoter Holding73.9%Price to Book Value9.08
Debt to Equity0.11Dividend Yield0.70%
Net Profit Margin14.3%Operating Profit Margin21.5%

List of Top Stocks Under Rs 4000

The table below presents a list of top stocks under Rs 4,000 along with their industry, market capitalization, and share price.

Company NameIndustryCMP (Rs.)Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
Info Edge (India)Technology3,77549,000
Britannia IndustriesFMCG3,78791,000
Bajaj AutoAutomobile3,626105,000
CoforgeIT Services3,76923,000
Persistent SystemsIT Services3,63328,000
Divis LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals3,58795,000
L&T Technology ServicesIT Services3,58938,000
Hitachi Energy IndiaElectric Equipment3,38514,500
MindtreeIT Services3,32555,000
Adani EnterprisesDiversified3,211365,000

In Conclusion

In this article, we looked at some of the top stocks under Rs 4000. While it might be a good strategy to filter companies on the basis of their stock price and market capitalization, it should not be the only metric for investment decisions. 

Along with this, investors should perform a holistic analysis of the companies in which they want to invest their hard-earned money.

As an investor, at what stage of your investment journey are you? How do you go about picking investment-worthy ones from that sample? How about you let us in the comments below?

You can now get the latest updates in the stock market on Trade Brains News and you can even use our Trade Brains Portal for fundamental analysis of your favorite stocks.

tradebrains portal app download

Start Your Financial Learning Journey

Want to learn Stock Market and other Financial Products? Make sure to check out, FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. Click here to Register today to Start your 3-Day FREE Trail. And do not miss out on the Introductory Offer!!