Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000: Large cap companies enjoy a lot of investor confidence because of their proven track record and revenue stability. Thus, they attract risk-averse investors who want steady capital appreciation and dividend income with lesser volatility. Along these lines, we present you the top large cap stocks under Rs 1000.

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000

Below we’ll study the best large cap stocks under Rs 1000 along with their brief history, business models, and key metrics.

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000 #1 – United Spirits Ltd.

best large cap stocks under Rs 1000 - United Spirits logo
CMP₹762Market Cap (Cr.)₹55,500
EPS₹16.7Stock P/E47
RoCE25%RoE20%
Promoter Holding57%Book Value₹79
Debt to Equity0.10Price to Book Value10
Net Profit Margin9%Operating Profit Margin17%

A subsidiary of Diageo PLC, United Spirits Ltd. (USL) is a prominent alcohol beverage company in India. It is the largest spirits company in the country and the second largest in the world. Diageo holds a majority 56.7% stake in the company as a promoter.

telegram channel

USL has a large portfolio of almost 80 brands including McDowell’s No.1, Johnnie Walker, Black Dog, Royal Challenge, Antiquity, Black & White, VAT 69, Signature, Smirnoff, and Captain Morgan.

Note: If you want to learn Candlesticks and Chart Trading from Scratch, here’s the best book available on Amazon! Get the book now!

The spirits maker holds an impressive 32% market share in the nation and has over 47 sites and a widespread presence with 70,000+ outlets.

Over the years, United Spirits have slowly moved away from mass-market drinks such as beers and shifted its focus to premium and costlier drinks. In FY22, the premium spirits segment accounted for a majority of 72% of the total revenues for the company.

The stock of the alcoholic beverages company presently trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 47. It has nil debt with high return ratios highlighting the highly profitable nature of the business.

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000 #2 – Tata Consumer Products Ltd.

best large cap stocks under Rs 1000 - TCPL logo
CMP₹719Market Cap (Cr.)₹66,750
EPS₹12.5Stock P/E63
RoCE10%RoE7%
Promoter Holding34%Book Value₹160
Debt to Equity0.09Price to Book Value4
Net Profit Margin8%Operating Profit Margin14%

Tata Consumer Products Ltd. (TCPL) was formed in 2019 after the merger of the consumer business of Tata Chemicals Ltd. and Tata Global Beverages Ltd. (TGBL). After this, the name of the company was changed to Tata Consumer Products.

As the name tells, TCPL is owned by the salt-to-software conglomerate Tata Group which holds a 34% promoter stake in the company. Over the years, it has grown via organic and inorganic routes to build a worldwide presence. 

Presently, the FMCG company sells tea, coffee, breakfast cereal, kitchen essentials, and other products under its well-known brands such as Tata Tea, Tetley, Tata Salt, Eight O’Clock, Tata Sampann, and Tata Soulfull. In a recent development, Tata SmartFoodz (which owns TataQ, a ready-to-eat product category) was purchased by TCPL for Rs 395 crore.

As a feather in its cap, TCPL also manages 268 outlets of Starbucks Cofee in India in a joint venture with the renowned coffee company.

Recently, Tata Consumer Products has been in the news with the proposed merger of Tata Coffee into itself. The company already owns a majority 57.48% stake in the company.

Talking about the earnings growth, the operating income and net profit grew at an annualized rate of 10.62% and 14.32% respectively in the previous six fiscals. TCPL reported a net profit of Rs 1,015 crore on sales of Rs 12,425 crore in FY22.

Also ReadBest Small Cap Stocks Under Rs 50 – Top Stocks To Watch in 2023

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000 #3 – Bharti Airtel Ltd.

Airtel logo
CMP₹770Market Cap (Cr.)₹444,000
EPS₹12.8Stock P/E61
RoCE12%RoE6%
Promoter Holding55%Book Value₹131
Debt to Equity2.99Price to Book Value6
Net Profit Margin6%Operating Profit Margin49%

Founded almost three decades ago in 1985, Bharti Airtel is India’s leading telecommunication giant with an international footprint. It was established by Sunil Bharti Mittal who currently serves as the Chairman. Gopal Vittal is the managing director and CEO of the company.

Airtel, as it is popularly known, provides 4G, 4G+, and 5G mobile network services. Its global operations are spread across 17 nations in Asia and Africa. In addition to mobile network services, it is also a preferred choice of ICT, broadband, and DTH services. Lately, it has also forayed into financial services setting up Airtel Payments Bank and offering credit cards. 

The company is valued at over Rs 4,40,000 crore and is one of the largest telecom companies in the world in terms of mobile network subscribers. It has a large portfolio of submarine cables and satellite networks spread across 50 countries and 5 continents.

Airtel has won back the telecom market share in India slowly in the last few quarters. India’s telecom market was disrupted by when Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance launched Jio 4G at nominal rates. 

For the December quarter that ended 2022, the adjusted gross revenue market share (Revenue Market Share or RMS) stood at 36.2%, behind Jio’s 41.1%. Not just this, recently the company announced that its 5G services are already available in 500 cities, putting Reliance-Jio behind which has a presence in some 400 cities.

Furthermore, the telecom giant has consistently reported profits since December 2020 quarter. As per the quarterly shareholding data, promoters, DIIs, and FIIs held 55.12%, 21.70%, and 19.02% stakes in the company respectively. Public shareholding stood at 4% only. 

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000 #4 – Axis Bank Ltd.

Axis Bank logo
CMP₹849Market Cap (Cr.)₹261,500
EPS₹67.00Stock P/E12.8
RoA1.3%RoE13.7%
Promoter Holding8.2%Book Value₹385
NIM4.3%Price to Book Value2.19
GNPA2.38%NNPA0.47%

Axis Bank was founded 30 years ago in December of 1993 as UTI Bank.  It was started by a consortium of government entities back then, including UTI, LIC of India, General Insurance Corporation, National Insurance Company, and others. Presently, the government of India holds a minority 8.2% promoter stake in Axis Bank through LIC of India.

Over the last three decades, Axis Bank has grown into the third largest private sector bank in India after HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank.

As a universal bank, it offers a broad range of services to retail, MSME, and corporate customers such as personal loans, mortgage loans, deposits, credit & debit cards, foreign exchange, current accounts, debt and working capital financing, treasury, and much more.

In addition to banking services, Axis offers investment banking, broking, and asset management services through its various subsidiaries. The bank has a strong workforce of 87,575 employees spread across its 4,849 branches. 

Not just in traditional banking, Axis also leads in the digital banking space with 17% UPI, 15% mobile banking, and 12% credit card market share.

The bank reported a high provision coverage ratio of 81% and a low NNPA of 0.47% at the end of the December 2022 quarter. Its net interest income (NII) grew by 32% year-on-year (YoY) and 11% quarter-on-quarter(QoQ) to Rs 11,459. At the same time, the net interest margin (NIM) expanded to 4.26%.

Best Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000 #5 – ICICI Bank Ltd.

ICICI bank logo
CMP₹887Market Cap (Cr.)₹620,000
EPS₹45.80Stock P/E19.4
RoA1.8%RoE14.8%
Promoter Holding0.0%Book Value₹262
NIM4.0%Price to Book Value3.36
GNPA3.1%NNPA0.6%

Founded 29 years ago in 1994, ICICI Bank is a banking and financial services giant offering a broad range of retail, MSME, and corporate banking products and services. It also provides investment banking, life insurance, non-life insurance, venture capital, asset management, and stock broking services through its various subsidiaries and group entities.

At the end of FY22, the bank had 5,418 branches and 13,626 ATMs. In addition to its pan-Indian presence, it also has subsidiaries in the UK and Canada and branches in the United States, Singapore, and other countries. 

Over the years, ICICI Bank has played a pivotal role in the development of the Indian financial ecosystem. It has been involved in the setting up of NSE, NCDEX, CIBIL, and CRISIL. Furthermore, it also assisted in the bailout of the troubled Yes Bank acquiring a 5% stake in the bank.

The stock presently offers a return on equity of 14.8% and a return on assets of 1.8%. It trades at a price-to-book value ratio of 3.36. After the quarter that ended in December 2022, the bank reported improvement in asset quality with GNPA and NNPA declining to 3.1% and 0.55% respectively.

Also ReadBest Mid Cap Stocks Under Rs 50 – Analysis and Complete List

List of Top Large Cap Stocks Under Rs 1000

The table below puts a list of the Top large cap stocks untogether with the stocks we looked at above and a few others.

CompanyIndustryMCap(Cr)Current Price (Rs)
ICICI Bank Ltd.Bank - Private624530.75895.2
ITC Ltd.Cigarettes,Tobacco497493.55400.3
State Bank Of IndiaBank - Public486123.6544.7
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Telecommunication - Service Provider461037.92772.5
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance349139.87552
Axis Bank Ltd.Bank - Private267381.4868.8
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs236970.32987.3
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Oil Exploration200215.14159.15
Wipro Ltd.IT - Software199133.79362.85
JSW Steel Ltd.Steel & Iron Products172915.86715.2
NTPC Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution164406.97169.3
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution160993.45230.7
Tata Motors Ltd.Automobiles-Trucks,Lcv158365.5476.8
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution147837.75939.3
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.Port143919.26666.25
Coal India Ltd.Mining & Minerals141403.8229.45
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.Metal - Non Ferrous138294.69327.3
Tata Steel Ltd.Steel & Iron Products131991.78108
HDFC Life Insurance Co Ltd.Insurance113778.28529.45
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.Refineries110456.3378.35
Vedanta Ltd.Metal - Non Ferrous103914.3279.55
DLF Ltd.Construction - Real Estate102539.79414.25
Adani Total Gas Ltd.Gas Transmission, Marketing102073.37928.1
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.Household & Personal Products99652.19974.4
Hindalco Industries Ltd.Metal - Non Ferrous96415.88429.05
Dabur India Ltd.Household & Personal Products93070.73525.3
Bank Of BarodaBank - Public91843.39177.6
Adani Power Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution75692.43196.25
Ambuja Cements Ltd.Cement & Construction Materials75603.44380.75
Bharat Electronics Ltd.Engineering - Industrial Equipments75159.15102.82
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.Refineries74546.37344.1
Cipla Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs72934.72907
GAIL (India) Ltd.Industrial Gases & Fuels71602.84108.45
SBI Cards And Payment Services Ltd.Finance - NBFC71258.32753.2
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.Finance - NBFC69306.22842.1
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance65577.56455.85
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.Tea,Coffee65337.39703.3
Tata Power Company Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution62740.49196.35
Marico Ltd.Consumer Food61014.19472.05
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.Steel,Sponge & Iron,Pig Iron59613.95585
IDBI Bank Ltd.Bank - Private56579.1452.62
Berger Paints India Ltd.Paints56021.93577
UPL Ltd.Pesticides & Agrochemicals54933.22731.9
United Spirits Ltd.Breweries & Distilleries54318.28757.25
Canara BankBank - Public53807.1296.6
Punjab National BankBank - Public53491.5148.58
Adani Wilmar Ltd.Edible Oils53475.28411.45
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs51981.74513.05
Union Bank Of IndiaBank - Public49408.3972.29

In Conclusion

We learned about the top large cap stocks under Rs 1000 from various industries in this article. However, as large cap stocks have high liquidity, investors can look at opportunities above this price without the concern of excess volatility in the stock prices. Along with this, they should take a rather holistic view of the stock giving due consideration to valuations, profitability, earnings growth, and more. 

Which are your favorite large cap companies? And why do you prefer them over others? How about you tell us about them in the comments below?

Stay updated on the latest Stock Market News and Corporate Actions NSE with Trade Brains Portal, while also keeping an eye on the Top Gainers Today in NSE with our Stock Heatmap feature.


Start Your Stock Market Journey Today!

Want to learn Stock Market trading and Investing? Make sure to check out exclusive Stock Market courses by FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. You can enroll in FREE courses and webinars available on FinGrad today and get ahead in your trading career. Join now!!