List of Best Textile Sector Stocks in India: If we take a look at the Indian textile industry it goes without saying that the country has a special place in history. Indian textiles and its early cotton industry have always been major sources of attraction for the west after spices.

If we take a look at the industry today, we are still set apart from the rest of the world making it an attractive investment opportunity that prospective investors cannot afford to overlook. In this article, we take a look at the Indian textile industry and also look into the Best Textile Sector Stocks in India. Keep reading to find out!

Textile Industry Overview

The Indian textile industry is a multi-billion dollar industry that provides employment to 4.5 crores across the country. This makes it the 2nd largest employer in the country industry-wise. The Indian textile industry has a huge demand domestically.

In addition to this, the demand from other countries for exports has also increased significantly over the years. This is because several brands also look to India as a cost-effective manufacturing hub for their products

Best Textile Sector Stocks in India image 1

The industry contributed 2% to the Indian GDP prior to the pandemic in the year 2018-19. In addition to this, the industry also contributed 12% to earnings from exports and 5% to the global trade in textiles and apparel for the same period. 

Angel broking free demat account

The textile industry was one of the hardest-hit industries during the pandemic. This was mainly because the industry did not have any alternative as workers were forced into a lockdown. In addition to this, the demand for many of their clients who were retailers also dropped drastically.

Despite the multitude of issues that the textile industry faced during the pandemic they found a silver lining and adapted when it came to manufacturing covid essentials. Today India is the 2nd largest manufacturer of PPE in the world.  

In addition to this, the industry has also received a significant push from the government. The government has opened up the sector to receive 100% FDI under the automatic route. The industry attracted US$ 3.75 billion in investment from April 2000 to March 2021.

The Indian apparel market was worth $55 billion as of 2020 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10% to be worth $135 billion by 2025.

QUICK READ – Best Chemical Sector Stocks in India

Best Textile Sector Stocks in India

Now that we’ve understood the billion dollar industry let us go through the Best Textile Sector Stocks in India. 

1. Trident Limited

Trident logo

Trident Ltd. was founded in 1990 and is part of the Trident group. In just 3 decades the group has evolved to be worth over a billion dollars. The company is a leading manufacture of yarn, Bath Linen, Bed Linen. In addition to this, the company is also engaged in the manufacture of Wheat Straw-based Paper, Chemicals and Captive Power.

When it comes to their textiles business trident is the Largest Manufacturer of terry towels in the world. The company is also the 2nd largest player in home textiles and the 3rd largest yarn manufacturer in India.

Trident Ltd. has several plans to further expand its business. The company has undertaken projects worth RS. 1140 crores. This is to increase their yarn production capacities by 48,482 TPA.

The company has also shown consistent efforts towards the reduction of net debt from Rs 2408 Cr as of March 31, 2019, to Rs 1245 crore as of June 30, 2020. The company has a debt equity ratio of 0.46. Its MCap currently stands at 20,490 Cr

2. Welspun India Limited

Welspun Logo

Founded in 1985, Welspun India Ltd. is one of the largest home textiles manufacturers in the world. The company’s product portfolio includes towels, bathrobes to sheets, bedding, carpets etc. Unlike other companies on this list, Welspun earns most of its revenue from exports.

As much as 84% of its revenue comes from exports. Out of this USA makes up for 67% of the companies revenues and Europe makes up 17%. India makes up only 7% of the companies revenues. Welspun India supplies its products to 17 of the top retailers around the world. These include retail chains like Walmart, Costco, Kohls, Ikea, Bed Bath & Beyond. 

The company has a low debt-equity ratio of 0.78 and its current Mcap stands at Rs. 13,363 crores.

3. Lux Industries Limited

Lux Industries Logo

Lux Industries could be one of the most well-known companies on this list thanks to its advertising efforts. Founded in 1957, Lux Industries is engaged in the hosiery business. The company has a portfolio of over 100 products across 16 brands. Its brands include Lux Cozi, ONN, Genx, Lyra, One8 among various others. 

The company is known to spend a lot on its advertisements as many top Bollywood stars are often featured. Its current brand ambassadors include the likes of Kartik Aryan, Shah Rukh Khan, Katrina Kaif and Amitabh Bachchan. 

The company has shown positive signs with increasing revenues from Rs. 1077 crores in 2018 to Rs. 1953 crores in 2021. Its profits have also increased accordingly from Rs. 77.88 crores to Rs. 271.39 crores for the same period. The company maintains a low debt-equity ratio of 0.13 with a Mcap of Rs. 11,423.63 crores. 

4. Vardhman Textiles

Vardhman Logo

Vardhman Textiles is engaged in the business of manufacturing Yarn, Fabric Acrylic Fiber and garments with a presence in over 75 countries. The product range includes speciality yarns, dyed yarns, acrylic, fancy and hand knitting yarns and grey yarns.

The company also produces apparel which is also exported to USA, Europe and countries in Asia. Their clients include the likes of GAP, H&M, Walmart, Calvin Klein, Tommy Hilfiger among many others.  Exports make up 39% of their revenues. The company is one of the largest players in the domestic acrylic market and also one of the largest spinners accounting for 2% of the total in the country.

The shares of the company are available at a lower PE in comparison to the rest of the industry. In addition to this, the company has a low debt to equity ratio of 0.33. The company currently has a Mcap of Rs. 10,402 crores. 

Best Textile Sector Stocks in India List ( Updated JAN 2022 )

S.No.NameP/EMar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld %
1Grasim Inds18.36113119.040.29
2Trident41.6426932.20.68
3Sheela Foam62.0716053.720
4Welspun India21.3215512.860.1
5Vardhman Textile12.2214786.581.33
6Alok Industries13230.250
7Lux Industries32.4610829.910.33
8Garware Tech.40.996550.010.08
9Go Fashion (I)5660.950
10Jindal Worldwide60.45158.880.06
11Indo Count Inds.14.65155.060.57
12TCNS Clothing Co4742.40
13PDS Multi.21.334243.570.97
14Raymond219.584227.440
15Swan Energy3983.610.06
16Arvind Ltd22.923295.290
17Filatex India8.382591.340.35
18Himatsing. Seide13.142474.810.2
19Dollar Industrie21.352409.040.56
20Raghuvir Synth284.012388.550
21Bombay Dyeing2241.930
22Nahar Spinning6.682142.810.25
23Siyaram Silk13.772076.561.04
24Sportking India6.581830.520
25Indo Rama Synth.6.371720.70
26Nitin Spinners7.51622.560.52
27Sangam India18.951604.160.27
28Sutlej Textiles14.251444.150.34
29Monte Carlo Fas.13.811368.72.27
30Cantabil Retail55.911321.10.12
31Ganesha Ecosphe.20.351265.020.35
32RSWM Ltd6.631217.720
33Ambika Cotton8.861164.711.72
34S P Apparels17.081110.760.52
35Century Enka5.961014.61.72
36Sintex Inds.995.030
37SVP Global5.9895.010.11
38Rajapalayam Mill4.45871.010.05
39Cheviot Company8.69839.670
40Faze Three19.94786.240
41Jaybharat Text691.020
42Loyal Textile10.06677.310.53
43JCT209.37636.480
44Surat Textile67.87625.110
45Vishal Fabrics11.43614.890.54
46DCM Nouvelle5.62603.720
47Nandan Denim11.77599.910
48Digjam591.20
49Gloster Ltd10.23590.942.31
50Nahar Indl. Ent.4.99572.380

ALSO READ

In Closing 

The Indian textile industry is comparatively unique to the rest of the world particularly due to the unique moats in place. This also gives the Best Textile Sector Stocks in India several advantages. When we take a look at domestic demands the products are also culturally linked or specific.

Giving Indian producers an edge however not every company listed has capitalised on this. They however have taken advantage of the cost-efficiency of producing the country in comparison to other western countries. 

Investing in the textile sector investors also must be wary of a new set of challenges. These include cyclical price movements and festival season advantages. That’s all for this post, let us know what you think about this article on the best textile sector stocks in India and your top pics in the comments below!. Happy Investing!

You can now get the latest updates in the stock market on Trade Brains News and you can even use our Trade Brains Portal for fundamental analysis of your favourite stocks.

tradebrains portal app download 3