Nifty 50 Stocks - 7 Stocks crashed over 50% since Coronavirus Outbrea cover

Nifty 50 Stocks – 7 Stocks crashed over 50% since Coronavirus Outbreak

The coronavirus outbreak has resulted in a huge crash in the stock market in India and the world. As the number of cases and casualties are rapidly increasing, there seems no stoppage in tanking the stock prices. In the last 30 days, the Indian benchmark Indexes ‘Sensex’ and ‘nifty’ fell over 30%. This is one of the fastest crashes ever seen in the stock market history.

Moreover, the month of March 2020 also witnessed two lower circuits where the exchanges were forced to stop trading for 45 minutes as the market fell over 10% within a day trading session.

Anyways, as the indexes and stock prices are down significantly since the outbreak, there may be some silver lining for the investors to pick good stocks at a huge bargain. Here is a quick study of the Nifty 50 constituent stocks and how they performed in the month of Feb-March 2020.

Nifty 50 Stocks – Feb March 2020 Performance

SYMBOLCOMPANY NAMEPrice as of 1st Feb 2020Current Price (24 March 2020)Change (%)
INFYInfosys Ltd767.4600-21.81%
ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ld367.35236.5-35.62%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries Ltd3230.052390-26.01%
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance Ltd4359.352511-42.40%
MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India Ltd7011.34545-35.18%
HCLTECHHCL Technologies Ltd579.1449-22.47%
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd2178.952011-7.71%
KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd1676.251178.65-29.69%
RELIANCEReliance Industries Limited1385.5946-31.72%
NESTLEINDNestle India Limited1630113639.95-16.32%
ICICIBANKICICI Bank Ltd515.55298.55-42.09%
WIPROWipro Limited237.4178.25-24.92%
TATAMOTORSTata Motors Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs163.8568.95-57.92%
DRREDDYDr.Reddy's Laboratories Ltd3144.152880-8.40%
ONGCOil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited103.4562.7-39.39%
TITANTitan Company Ltd1186.4828-30.21%
NSE:UPLUPL Ltd Fully Paid Ord. Shrs513.3263-48.76%
EICHERMOTEicher Motors Ltd19883.4514150-28.84%
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited417.55334-20.01%
NTPCNTPC Limited110.2578.4-28.89%
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints Ltd1867.651536-17.76%
JSWSTEELJSW Steel Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs251.5148-41.15%
TECHMTech Mahindra Ltd793.15498-37.21%
SBINState Bank of India298.1185.4-37.81%
TCSContainer Store Group Inc4.192.81-32.94%
BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto Ltd3284.51969.1-40.05%
VEDLVedanta Ltd7.713.44-55.38%
HINDALCOHindalco Industries Ltd181.889-51.05%
CIPLACipla Ltd444.55379.5-14.63%
BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel Limited510.05411.55-19.31%
COALINDIACoal India Ltd178.65129-27.79%
SHREECEMShree Cement Limited23267.517030-26.81%
HDFCBANKHDFC Bank Limited1192.8774.8-35.04%
TATASTEELTata Steel Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs436.05271.9-37.64%
HEROMOTOCOHero Motocorp Ltd2376.151618-31.91%
GAILGAIL (India) Limited114.577.7-32.14%
BAJAJFINSVBajaj Finserv Ltd9086.154600-49.37%
BPCLBharat Petroleum Corp Ltd460.3268-41.78%
LTLarsen & Toubro Limited1286.65710-44.82%
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement Ltd4370.653030-30.67%
HDFCHousing Development Finance Corp Ltd2259.751504.35-33.43%
IOCIndian Oil Corporation Ltd108.0579.75-26.19%
AXISBANKAxis Bank Ltd708.95304.8-57.01%
ZEELZee Entertainment Enterprises Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs256.6119.6-53.39%
ITCITC Ltd207.6151-27.26%
INFRATELBharti Infratel Ltd229.3140-38.94%
POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India Limited187.35148.8-20.58%
INDUSINDBKIndusind Bank Ltd1263.1313.6-75.17%
GRASIMGrasim Industries Ltd780.4400-48.74%
M&MMahindra & Mahindra Limited558.7270-51.67%

As you can notice from the above table, none of the constituents of Nifty 50 has given positive returns from 01 Feb 2020 till 24th March 2020. All of these stocks have given negative returns. However, the magnitude of the hammering in their prices varies from stocks to stocks.

  1. Out of the 50 stocks in NSE Nifty, only two companies were able to limit losses within -10%. These were Hindustan Unilever (-7.71%) and Dr Reddy’s laboratory (-8.4%).
  2. Next, 17 out of 50 companies’ share price has fallen between 10-30% in this time period. This list includes companies like Kotak Mahindra Bank (-29.7%), Eicher Motors (28.84%), ITC (-27.26%), Infosys (-21.81%), Asian Paints (-17.76%), NESTLE (-16.32%), etc.
  3. For 24 companies in Nifty 50, the share price has fallen between 30-50%. This might be a good opportunity to look into these companies from an investing point of view. A few major stocks in this range are Bajaj Finserv (-49.37%), ICICI Bank (-42.09%), Bajaj Finance (-42.4%), ONGC (-39.39%), Maruti Suzuki (-35.18%), HDFC Bank (-35.04%), Reliance Industries (-31.72%) etc.
  4. For the remaining 7 stocks, the coronavirus has turned out to be a disaster. Their share prices have fallen more than 50% from Feb 1 2020 till 24 March 2020. ‘IndusInd bank’ is the biggest loser in this list with the share price falling more than 75% in this time period.
  5. Other beaten-down stocks with a decline more than 50% are Tata Motors (-57.92%), Axis Bank (-57.01%), Vedanta (-55.38%), Zee Entertainement (-53.39%), Mahindra & Mahindra (-51.67%) and Hindalco (-51.05%).

Also read: Indian Markets: A Week Against Coronavirus & Crude Oil Fall

As India and the world are still fighting the war against coronavirus, the market is expected to decline further until this pandemic is contained. However, for the bargain hunters, this might be a great opportunity to pick the biggest companies in India at an amazingly discounted price.

Take care & till next time…!

Save Upto 90% on Brokerage Fee

Trade Brains' recommended top brokers to open demat and trading account in India
ZerodhaNo 1 STOCKBROKER IN INDIA
Zerodha
Free equity investments | Flat ₹20 intraday and F&O trades
TB Rating
★★★★★
APPLY NOW
angel brokingGET FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT
Angel Broking
0 Brokerage on Equity Delivery | Rs 20 per order for Intraday‎ and F&O trades
TB Rating
★★★★★
APPLY NOW
5paisaGET FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT
5Paisa
Fix brokerage of Rs. 20 per trade
TB Rating
★★★★
APPLY NOW
how to pick winning stocks banner by trade brains
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

wpChatIcon