Penny Stocks Under Rs 15: Investors in the stock market are always on the lookout for multi-bagger penny stocks that can make them rich quickly. A quick search on Trade Brains Portal’s stock screener fetches some 950 penny stocks under Rs 15 with a maximum market cap of Rs 1500 crore. Among such a large pool, how do we go about picking top penny stocks under Rs 15? In this article, we shall attempt to answer that exactly.

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15

In this article, we have put together the top penny stocks under Rs 15 which risk-taking investors can add to their watchlists. In the company description, we talk about the business and key metrics which make these penny stocks attractive.

Before we jump to the list, a short section is devoted to understanding the research methodology.

telegram channel

Research Methodology

The list covers stocks trading between Rs 5 and Rs 15 only. We have kept the upper range of market capitalization at Rs 1,500 crore. Additionally, the debt to equity upper limit was set as 1 to avoid heavy debt penny stocks. 

Note: If you want to learn Candlesticks and Chart Trading from Scratch, here’s the best book available on Amazon! Get the book now!

Along with this, a filter was set for both return ratios (RoCE and RoE) being more than 1.

Having acquainted ourselves with the filters used, let us now move ahead to know the top stocks under Rs 15 mentioned in this article.

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 #1 – Steel Exchange India

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 - Steel Exchange
CMP₹8.55Market Cap (Cr.)₹993.21
EPS₹1.52Stock P/E0
ROCE11.49%ROE21.62%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹5.68
Promoter Holding49.8%Price to Book Value2.23
Debt to Equity0.52Dividend Yield0.00%
Net Profit Margin-4.28%Operating Profit Margin6.86%

Steel Exchange India Ltd. or SEIL is an integrated steel maker that produces sponge iron (220.000 TPA), billet & ingots (340,000 TPA), TMT rebars (225,000 TPA) and captive power (71.64 MW). 

Incorporated in 1999, SEIL is a Vizag Profiles Group enterprise. The group is engaged primarily in the real-estate sector and develops residential properties. 

The steel arm was set up in 1999 as part of the diversification efforts of the business group which used to trade steel and allied products previously. As of today, it operates two steel plants and has a strong brand value for its ‘Simhadri TMT’ bars.

Over the last three years, the small-cap steel manufacturer has scaled its revenues from Rs. 781 crores in 2020 to Rs. 1,099 crores in the year 2022. The steel stock being small-cap company a market value of Rs 993.21.

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 #2 – Syncom Formulations India

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 - Syncom Formulations logo
CMP₹10.15Market Cap (Cr.)₹974.78
EPS₹0.18Stock P/E42.26
ROCE9.6%ROE8.48
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹2.57
Promoter Holding50.6%Price to Book Value3.05
Debt to Equity0.32Dividend Yield0%
Net Profit Margin8.93%Operating Profit Margin8.85%

Founded in 1995, Syncom Formulations is a pharmaceutical company based out of Mumbai, Maharashtra. It has a state-of-the-art manufacturing plant in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. The small-cap pharma company exports its formulations to more than 15 countries. It has a strong workforce of approximately 300 employees. 

Syncom produces and sells formulations in various dosage forms: tablets, capsules, liquid orals, vials & ampoule injections & dry vial injections, dry syrups, ointments, inhalers, and herbals.

Promoters seem to be bullish on the company as they have increased their stake from 38.98% in September 2019 to more than 50.57% as of September 2022. 

Its sales have grown consistently since 2018. However, it registered a de-growth of 11.84% to Rs 216 crores in FY 2021-22 in sales from Rs 245 in FY 2020-21.

It has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32. The stock trades at a P/E ratio of 42.26 giving the small-cap company a market cap of Rs 974.78 crore.

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 #3 – Surana Telecom and Power

Surana Telecom and Power logo
CMP₹11.7Market Cap (Cr.)₹157.48 
EPS₹0.92Stock P/E0
ROCE5.37 %ROE3.63%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹9.42
Promoter Holding74.95%Price to Book Value1.16
Debt to Equity0.11Dividend Yield0.00%
Net Profit Margin15.4%Operating Profit Margin67.9%

Surana Telecom and Power Ltd. was established in 1989 as a manufacturer of petro products and telecom products. Over the years the company slowly diversified into other sectors. 

As of the present date, the company is engaged in the manufacturing of jelly-filled cables, optic fiber cables, and solar photovoltaic modules. It has also set up a joint venture with Suzlon for wind energy production of 1.25MW capacity.

Surana is also involved in the production of aluminum rods, jointing kits, and international-quality CDMA mobile handsets.

The manufacturing company’s stock presently trades at a PE of 0 giving it a small-cap market valuation of Rs 157.48  crore. It has a high promoter holding of 74.95% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11. 

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 #4 – Aakash Exploration Services

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 - Aakash exploration
CMP₹7.05Market Cap (Cr.)₹71.89
EPS₹0.56Stock P/E13.1
ROCE11.14%ROE9%
Face Value₹1.0Book Value₹4.96
Promoter Holding66.7%Price to Book Value1.49
Debt to Equity0.46Dividend Yield0.00%
Net Profit Margin4.9%Operating Profit Margin14.4%

Aakash Exploration Services has been in the business of providing various oil and gas field services for the last 25 years. The company is headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and employs more than 900 people. 

The company has two ISO certifications and one OHSAS certification in its name giving it a brand image and corporate identity. Its list of renowned clients includes ONGC, GSPCL, Cairn, Essar, and more.  

The promoter holding, though high at 66.77% has been reduced by 6.56% from 73.77% in June 2021. Excluding the financial year 2021, the revenues of AES have grown from Rs. 67 crores in FY20 to Rs. 77 crores in FY22. 

Another good thing about the company is that it has reduced its debt over the years and consequently its interest coverage ratio has gone up.

Penny Stocks Under Rs 15 #5 – Scanpoint Geomatics

Scanpoint Geomatics logo
CMP₹7.05Market Cap (Cr.)₹48.65 
EPS₹0.17Stock P/E79.37
ROCE2.29%ROE0.69%
Face Value₹2.0Book Value₹12.20
Promoter Holding18.9%Price to Book Value0.96
Debt to Equity0.63Dividend Yield0.00%
Net Profit Margin3.41%Operating Profit Margin21.28%

Incorporated in 1992, Scanpoint Geomatics Ltd. (SGL) provides computer programming, consultancy, and related activities including GIS services, GIS software & solutions, and other products in the domain of Geomacs to several business areas.

Its range of solutions finds usage across smart cities, defense, land records management, urban information system, agriculture, and tracking.

The company has indigenously developed a broad range of products: GIS & IP Desktop, GIS & IP Enterprise Suite, Photogrammetry Suite, and IGiS CAD in the Geomacs space.

SGL’s sales stood at Rs 33 crore in FY22, down from Rs 43 crore and Rs 53 crore in FY21 and FY20 respectively. However, its net profit has remained at the same level of Rs 2 crore on the back of higher operating margins. 

Top Penny Stocks Under Rs 15

Presented below is a list of top penny stocks under Rs 15.

Company NameIndustryCMP (Rs)Market Cap (Rs Cr)
Steel Exchange IndiaSteel8.55993.21
Mishtann FoodsFMCG16.81,414
Syncom Formulations (India)Pharmaceuticals10.15974.78
Ducon InfratechnologiesSoftware9.35248.24
Ruchi InfrastructureDiversified12.2263.99
Surana Telecom and PowerDiversified11.7157.48
Debock IndustriesDiversified9.55104.25
Aakash Exploration ServicesOil & Gas7.0571.89
Century ExtrusionsAluminium16.3130.48
Scanpoint GeomaticsSoftware7.0548.65

In Conclusion

Investing in penny stocks is highly speculative in nature. They are risky because they lack liquidity. The amount of information available on them is low, bringing the high-risk element. Their bid and ask spreads are usually large which brings a lot of volatility in their prices. Many penny stocks are prone to pump-and-dump strategies.

However, if eyed right, some penny stocks indeed have the potential to generate multi-bagger returns. As an investor, do you think penny stocks can take your portfolio to the skies? How about we continue this conversation in the comments below?

By utilizing the stock screener, stock heatmap, portfolio backtesting, and stock compare tool on the Trade Brains portal, investors gain access to comprehensive tools that enable them to identify the best stocks also get updated with stock market news, and make well-informed investment.


Start Your Stock Market Journey Today!

Want to learn Stock Market trading and Investing? Make sure to check out exclusive Stock Market courses by FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. You can enroll in FREE courses and webinars available on FinGrad today and get ahead in your trading career. Join now!!