Top 10 Companies in India by Market Capitalization list

Top 10 Companies in India by Market Capitalization

List of the Top 10 Companies in India by Market Capitalization (Updated Oct’20): As per the International Monetary Fund (IMF), India is the seventh-largest economy in the world in terms of nominal Gross Domestic Product (GDP),  which is valued to be worth US$ 2.308 trillion. This is mainly due to business various Indian companies have been doing in India and overseas. 

Every company operating in India works extremely hard to get better in terms of the quality and customer satisfaction that they provide through its products or services. An organization is generally evaluated on different parameters such as assets, profits, sales, market value, share price, etc. and is ranked accordingly. However, when we talk about the size of a company, one of the biggest factors to look at is its market capitalization.

In this post, we are going to discuss the ten biggest public companies in India based on their latest market capitalization.

What is market capitalization?

Market capitalization is the aggregate valuation of the company based on its current share price and the total number of outstanding stocks. It is calculated by

Market capitalization = (Current market price of 1 share)*(total number of outstanding shares)

It helps to classify the companies in different types like large cap, mid cap, and small cap companies. The companies with a market cap of Rs 29,000 crore or more are large-cap stocks. Company stocks with a market cap between Rs 8,500 crore and 29,000 crores are mid-cap stocks and those less than Rs 8,500 crore market cap are small-cap stocks. (Related post: Basics of Market Capitalization in Indian Stock Market.)

Let’s understand with an example 

Just by looking at the share price, you cannot judge the size of a company. For example, here are the share price of two companies from the automobile sector.

  1. Maruti Suzuki – Rs 7,059
  2. MRF – Rs 59,798

Which company is bigger?

If you just look at the share prices, you might think that MRF’s share price is quite large compared to Maruti Suzuki, and hence, it may be bigger.

However, the total number of outstanding shares of Maruti Suzuki is much large compared to MRF. Maruti Suzuki has around 30.2 Crore shares while MRF has 0.42 crores shares. Therefore, the market capitalization of Maruti Suzuki is Rs 213,785 Crores while the market capitalization of MRF is Rs 25,115 Crores. Therefore, Maruti Suzuki is a bigger company compared to MRF.

Top 10 Companies in India by Market Capitalization

Here is the list of the top 10 companies in India by market capitalization:

1. Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries Limited

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) is an Indian multinational company headquartered in Mumbai, currently headed by Mukesh Ambani. The company was co-founded by Dhirubhai Ambani and Champaklal Damani in the 1960s as Reliance Commercial Corporation.

Reliance owns businesses across India engaged in energy, petrochemicals, textiles, natural resources, retail, and telecommunications. Reliance is one of the most profitable companies in India. The market capitalization value of RIL is Rs.14,72,850 Crores with a current price of Rs.2,233.

2. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

TCS building

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is an Indian multinational information technology (IT) service and consulting company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It is a subsidiary of Tata Group and operates in 149 locations across 46 countries.

TCS is the second-largest Indian company by market capitalization. TCS is now placed among the most valuable IT services brands worldwide. The market capitalization value of TCS is Rs. 10,55,527 Crores with a current price of Rs. 2,812.

3. HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank is an Indian banking and financial services company that was incorporated in 1994, with its registered office in Mumbai, India. Its first corporate office at Sandoz House, Worli was inaugurated by the then Union Finance Minister, Manmohan Singh.

As of  June 2019, it had a base of 1,04,154 permanent employees with 5,130 branches across 2,764 cities. It is India’s largest private sector lender by assets and market capitalization. It has a market capitalization value of Rs. 6,78,909 Crores with a current price of Rs. 1,233.

4. Hindustan Unilever (HUL)

Hindustan Unilever
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) was established in 1933. It is a British-Dutch manufacturing company headquartered in Mumbai, India. Its products include foods, beverages, cleaning agents, personal care products, water purifiers, and consumer goods.

As of 2020 Hindustan Unilever portfolio had 35 product brands in 20 categories with 18,000 employees and sales of Rs. 39,783 crores in 2019-20. The market capitalization value of Hindustan Unilever is Rs 5,02,722 Crores with a current price of Rs 2,139.65.

5. Infosys

Infosys building

Infosys Limited is an Indian multinational corporation that provides business consulting, information technology and outsourcing services.

It is the second-largest Indian IT company after Tata Consultancy Services with its headquarters in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The market capitalization value of Infosys is Rs. 47,1431.68 Crores with a current price of Rs. 1,106.8.

6. H D F C

HDFC Limited

Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC) is an Indian financial services company founded in 1977 as the first specialized mortgage company in India based in Mumbai. It is a major provider of finance for housing in India.

HDFC also has a presence in banking, life and general insurance, asset management, venture capital, realty, education, deposits, and education loans. The market capitalization value of HDFC is Rs. 3,51,555.95 Crores with a current price of Rs. 1,957.65.

7. ICICI Bank

ICICI bank building

It is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai and its registered office in Vadodara, Gujarat. It offers a wide range of banking products and financial services in the areas of investment banking, life, non-life insurance, venture capital, and asset management.

ICICI Bank has 4867 branches and 14367 ATMs across India and has a presence in 17 countries including India as of March 31, 2018. The market capitalization value of ICICI bank is Rs. 2,76,902.79 crores with a current price of Rs. 401.5.

8. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Kotak Mahindra Bank is an Indian private sector bank headquartered in Mumbai, India. Established in 1985  by Uday Kotak.

In February 2003, Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd. (KMFL), the group’s flagship company, received a banking license from the RBI. It offers banking products and financial services in the areas of personal finance, investment banking, general insurance, life insurance, and wealth management. It is the thrid largest Indian private sector bank by market capitalization value of Rs. 2,61,250.38 crores with a current price of Rs. 1,319.85.

9. HCL Technologies

HCL technologies company

HCL Technologies Limited is an Indian information technology (IT) services and consulting company. This firm is primarily engaged in providing a range of software services business process outsourcing and infrastructure services. It is a subsidiary of HCL Enterprise. The company has offices in 44 countries and 147,123 employees.

The current market capitalization value of HCL Technologies is Rs. 2,32,221.89 crores with the latest share price of Rs. 855.75.

10. Bharti Airtel

bharti-airtel-company

Bharti Airtel Limited (AKA Airtel) is an Indian global telecommunications services company. It offers an integrated suite of telecom solutions to its enterprise customers in addition to providing long-distance connectivity both nationally and internationally. The company generated a net sales of Rs 87,539 Cr in the financial year 2019-20.

Market capitalization value of Bharti Airtel is Rs. 2,31,970.3 crores with a current price of Rs. 425.2.

Also Read :

Summary: Top 10 Companies in India by Market-cap

S.No.Company NameCurrent PriceMarketCap (Rs.Cr)
1Reliance Industries2233.451472850.02
2TCS2812.951055527.06
3HDFC Bank1233.55678909.43
4Hind. Unilever2139.65502722.8
5Infosys1106.8471431.68
6H D F C1957.65351555.95
7ICICI Bank401.5276902.79
8Kotak Mah. Bank1319.85261250.38
9HCL Technologies855.75232221.89
10Bharti Airtel425.2231970.3
11Wipro374213739.74
12Maruti Suzuki7062.4213340.98
13ITC167.85206540.04
14Bajaj Finance3317.9199932.45
15Asian Paints2050.6196693.1

Disclaimer: This data is updated in October 2020, 2019. As the stock price changes in the future, market capitalization will also change. Hence, the list of top 10 companies in India by market capitalization can also change in the future.

Also read: How to Invest in Share Market? A Beginner’s guide!

That’s all for this post on the top 10 companies in India by Market Capitalization. I hope it was useful for you. Take care and Happy Investing.