Top Food and Beverage Stocks to Buy: The dependence on food and beverage has made companies engaged in the business one of the most attractive investments. FMCG is the fourth-largest sector in India and food and beverages makeup 19% of this sector.

In this article, we take a look at the top food and beverage companies to invest in. Keep Reading to find out. 

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India 2023

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #1 – Nestle

Nestle Logo | Food and Beverage Stocks

Nestle India is a subsidiary of Switzerland-based Nestle S.A. The company is amongst the largest players in the Food and Beverage sector globally.

telegram channel

In India too, Nestle has a well-known household brand having a century-old history. Headquartered in Haryana, the company competes in 8 categories and is a market leader in 7 of these categories.

Note: If you want to learn Candlesticks and Chart Trading from Scratch, here’s the best book available on Amazon! Get the book now!

It competes as a market leader in infant cereals (96% market share- Cerelac), instant formula (67.5% market share – Lactogen NAN), tea creamer (44.90% market share – Nestle Everyday), instant noodles (59.10% market share – Maggi), instant coffee (50.50% market share – Nescafe), whites and wafer (69.10% market share -KitKat, Munch, and Milkybar), Instant Pasta (68.90% market share – Pazzta).

The company has over 2,000 brands across various categories. Financially too the company has performed exceptionally and is a large-cap company. Nestle clocks in sales of over a billion dollars every year, which makes it one of the best Food and Beverage stocks.

The company has achieved a PAT CAGR of 5.95% for the last 5 years. In addition to this, the company is almost debt-free having a Debt Equity ratio of 0.1 making its stock all the more attractive. 

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #2 – Hindustan Unilever

HUL Logo

Founded in 1931, initially as Hindustan Vanaspati Manufacturing Co it was renamed Hindustan Lever Ltd after its acquisition in 1956 by Unilever. HUL is one of the largest FMCG companies in India.

The company has over 40 brands and competes in 12 categories. These range from ice creams, frozen desserts and water purifiers, and beverages to personal wash, fabric wash, skincare, haircare, oral care, deodorants, color cosmetics, etc.

Financially the company’s performance makes it an attractive large-cap investment. The company has achieved revenues of Rs. 52,446 crores in 2022. The company has a 5 years  PAT CAGR of 11.23%. HUL too is a debt-free company.  

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #3 – Tata Consumer Products

Tata Consumer Products Logo | Food and Beverage Stocks

A subsidiary of the Tata group, Tata Consumer Products was founded in 1962. Tata Consumer Products is one of the top players in the FMCG sector in the Indian markets.

Headquartered in Mumbai the company has a big product portfolio. These include tea, coffee, salt, pulses, spices, ready-to-eat products, snacks, etc.

The company is the world’s 2nd largest tea producer and one of the top coffee growers in the country. Its popular brands include Tata Tea, Tata Coffee Grand, Tata Water Plus, Tata Gluco Plus, Tata Salt, Tata Sampann, Tata Nx, etc.

The company has achieved a sales growth of 12.88% over the last 5 years.

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #4 – ITC

ITC Limited Logo

ITC, known for its tobacco business has transitioned itself to become one of the top FMCG players in the country.

The company’s product portfolio includes ghee, dairy, and frozen foods, luxury chocolates, agricultural commodities, hotels, branded packaged foods, personal care products, etc.

In addition to this, the company also has entered the hotel business. The company offers a dividend yield of 4.59% which makes it an attractive stock.

ALSO READ

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #5 – Britannia

Britannia Logo | Food and Beverage Stocks

Founded in 1892, Britannia Industries Limited is one of the oldest companies in India.

Based in Bangalore, Britannia Industries is known to be one of the biggest players in the Indian biscuit market. Its popular brands include Good Day, Tiger, NutriChoice, Milk Bikis, Jim Jam, Little Hearts, and Marie Gold, etc.

The company also produces other dairy products(milk-based beverages, cheese, curd, and dairy whiteners), bread, wafers, and baked salted snacks. They also are present in over 79 global markets.

For the year 2022, the company earned revenues of Rs. 14,434 crores. They have achieved a PAT CAGR of 8.72% over the last 5 years.

Top Food and Beverage Stocks In India #6 – Varun Beverages

Varun Beverages Logo

Founded in 1995, Varun Beverages Ltd. manufactures bottles and distributes beverages. The company operates as a franchisee of carbonated soft drinks and non-carbonated beverages for the popular brand Pepsi.

The company is the world’s 2nd largest bottling company for Pepsi outside of the US. The popular brands that they deal in include 7 Up, Mountain Dew, and Miranda in carbonated soft drinks.

In non-carbonated beverages, the company distributes Tropicana, Gatorade, Quaker Oats Milk drinks, and Aquafina.

The company has achieved revenue growth at a CAGR of 17.12% over the last 5 years. Its net profit has grown at a CAGR of 27% for the last 5 years. The company has a manageable debt-equity ratio of 0.72.

List of Top 100 Food and Beverages Stocks in India

CompanyIndustryMCap(Cr)Current Price (Rs)
Nestle India Ltd.Consumer Food198660.7320604.6
Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Food103514.354301.05
Varun Beverages Ltd.Consumer Food93617.551441.25
Marico Ltd.Consumer Food60522.81468.25
Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd.Consumer Food28871.53437.75
Devyani International Ltd.Consumer Food19395.67160.9
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.Consumer Food19178.63859.45
Zydus Wellness Ltd.Consumer Food9709.311522.8
Bikaji Foods International Ltd.Consumer Food9355.37375
KRBL Ltd.Consumer Food9056.63384.75
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.Consumer Food8352.27434
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.Consumer Food7422.41180
Hindustan Foods Ltd.Consumer Food6618.56591.8
Avanti Feeds Ltd.Consumer Food4955.25365.4
LT Foods Ltd.Consumer Food3687.13106.18
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.Consumer Food3497.29594.6
Dodla Dairy LtdConsumer Food2854.76479.85
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.Consumer Food2320.19041.7
Prataap Snacks Ltd.Consumer Food1667.79698.8
ADF Foods Ltd.Consumer Food1647.29749.7
Heritage Foods Ltd.Consumer Food1559.44167.65
Vadilal Industries Ltd.Consumer Food1415.931977.8
Gulshan Polyols Ltd.Consumer Food1331.87256.25
AVT Natural Products Ltd.Consumer Food1274.9283.54
GRM Overseas Ltd.Consumer Food1039.2173.95
Parag Milk Foods Ltd.Consumer Food987.0184.09
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.Consumer Food931.2180
Sheetal Cool Products Ltd.Consumer Food710.8676.95
Foods & Inns Ltd.Consumer Food701.42137.8
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd.Consumer Food609.8390.65
Empyrean Cashews Ltd.Consumer Food551278.35
KSE Ltd.Consumer Food542.591695.6
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.Consumer Food453.56483.35
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd.Consumer Food388.37147.75
Annapurna Swadisht Ltd.Consumer Food370.64225.7
Euro India Fresh Foods Ltd.Consumer Food369.27148.9
Vadilal Enterprises Ltd.Consumer Food295.363421
Milkfood Ltd.Consumer Food292.21598
Coastal Corporation Ltd.Consumer Food286.65214
Waterbase Ltd.Consumer Food283.3270
Aveer Foods Ltd.Consumer Food259.24643.55
Bambino Agro Industries Ltd.Consumer Food254.36317.6
Megastar Foods Ltd.Consumer Food242.99241.5
Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd.Consumer Food242.12188.55
Dangee Dums Ltd.Consumer Food227.1114.75
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd.Consumer Food226.7578
Ovobel Foods Ltd.Consumer Food172.53181.6
Refex Renewables & Infrastructure Ltd.Consumer Food164.87365.05
Sharat Industries Ltd.Consumer Food145.6360.9
Umang Dairies Ltd.Consumer Food129.3158.77
Kohinoor Foods Ltd.Consumer Food113.4430.6
Flex Foods Ltd.Consumer Food107.0886.01
Freshtrop Fruits Ltd.Consumer Food104.14105.25
Sayaji Industries Ltd.Consumer Food98.59156
Anik Industries Ltd.Consumer Food90.2532.84
Saboo Sodium Chloro Ltd.Consumer Food71.4516.98
Gayatri Bio Organics Ltd.Consumer Food68.948.75
Sampre Nutritions Ltd.Consumer Food68.6199.87
Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills Ltd.Consumer Food67.58121.96
Nakoda Group Of Industries Ltd.Consumer Food64.7658.16
Kothari Fermentation & Biochem Ltd.Consumer Food64.6843.12
Tapi Fruit Processing Ltd.Consumer Food60.33154.15
Virat Crane Industries Ltd.Consumer Food59.3729.05
Sunil Agro Foods Ltd.Consumer Food54.2180.5
Tirupati Starch & Chemicals Ltd.Consumer Food52.665
Universal Starch-Chem Allied Ltd.Consumer Food51.62122.9
Goel Food Products Ltd.Consumer Food50.15133
Modern Dairies Ltd.Consumer Food50.1421.5
MSR Copper Ltd.Consumer Food47.667.58
Tanvi Foods (India) Ltd.Consumer Food40.5275.51
Ritesh International Ltd.Consumer Food40.4547.3
NHC Foods Ltd.Consumer Food40.0333.77
Chordia Food Products Ltd.Consumer Food35.7588.75
ICL Organic Dairy Products Ltd.Consumer Food35.4159
Prime Industries Ltd.Consumer Food34.1121.79
Oceanic Foods Ltd.Consumer Food30.7927.37
Tasty Dairy Specialities Ltd.Consumer Food26.5412.99
Orient Beverages Ltd.Consumer Food24.37112.5
Spectrum Foods Ltd.Consumer Food23.7348.95
KMG Milk Food Ltd.Consumer Food20.6638.95
Jetmall Spices and Masala Ltd.Consumer Food13.9623.3
IB Infotech Enterprises Ltd.Consumer Food12.97101.24
Valencia Nutrition Ltd.Consumer Food12.2321.9
Prima Agro Ltd.Consumer Food10.2619.75
Mahaan Foods Ltd.Consumer Food8.7625.03
Kore Foods Ltd.Consumer Food8.67.5
RT Exports Ltd.Consumer Food8.5619.63
ANS Industries Ltd.Consumer Food8.248.9
Chothani Foods Ltd.Consumer Food7.5914.7
Nijjer Agro Foods Ltd.Consumer Food7.437.28
Super Bakers (India) Ltd.Consumer Food6.2720.75
Uniroyal Marine Exports Ltd.Consumer Food5.798.93
Suryo Foods & Industries Ltd.Consumer Food2.997.56
Tricom Fruit Products Ltd.Consumer Food2.621.37
Shivamshree Business Ltd.Consumer Food2.190.48
Shah Foods Ltd.Consumer Food2.1736.38
Goldcoin Health Foods Ltd.Consumer Food2.026.73
Asian Vegpro Industries Ltd.Consumer Food1.121
Fortune Foods Ltd.Consumer Food1.072.45
Transglobe Foods Ltd.Consumer Food0.9867.5

In Closing 

The processed food market is expected to grow to $220 billion by 2025 and the Indian grocery market is expected to touch $37 billion by then. This is expected to be enhanced by eCommerce platforms further contributing to their growth. These growth expectations have further made it an attractive investment and a must-have sector in our portfolios.

That’s all for this post, let us know which Food and Beverage stocks you feel are the most attractive in the comments below. Happy Investing!

Stay updated on the latest Stock Market News and Corporate Actions NSE with Trade Brains Portal, while also keeping an eye on the Top Gainers Today in NSE with our Stock Heatmap feature.


Start Your Stock Market Journey Today!

Want to learn Stock Market trading and Investing? Make sure to check out exclusive Stock Market courses by FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. You can enroll in FREE courses and webinars available on FinGrad today and get ahead in your trading career. Join now!!