Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore: The government-owned Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) handles Singapore’s sovereign wealth fund. The fund’s full name is now GIC Private Limited. In order to invest in the sovereign wealth fund more aggressively and over a longer investment horizon in asset classes that offer better yields, the GIC was established in 1981.

Shareholdings and portfolio as of June 30, 2023, for the GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE. The government of Singapore owns 49 stocks with a net worth of more than Rs. 180,546.1 Cr., according to corporate shareholdings disclosed for June 30, 2023.

Top Stocks held by Government of Singapore

In this article we shall see Top Indian stocks held by Government of Singapore, and its financials and their holdings, and also look at other investments

telegram channel

Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore #1 – Max Healthcare Institute

One of the biggest healthcare systems in India is Max Healthcare Institute Limited (“Max Healthcare”). In the NCR Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Maharashtra, the organization runs 17 healthcare institutions with more than 3,500 beds. In metro/Tier 1 cities, around 85% of bed capacity is located. Along with running hospitals.

Note: If you want to learn Candlesticks and Chart Trading from Scratch, here’s the best book available on Amazon! Get the book now!

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
CMP (Rs)570Market Cap (Cr)54,457
EPS (TTM)12.05Stock P/E (TTM)47.75
ROE (%)16.19ROCE (%)15.32
Promoter Holding (Rs)23.76Government of Singapore (%)6.93
Debt to Equity (%)0.08Price to Book Value (Rs)7.35
Net Profit Margin (%)24.19Operating Profit Margin (%)26.9

Max Healthcare also runs businesses for pathology and homecare under the names Max@Home and Max Labs, respectively. The company has more than 4,800 clinicians. In this company, the Government of Singapore hold a 6.93% which is worth Rs. 3,865 Cr. Other investors like GQG Partners, Vanguard, New World Fund Inc, Polar Capital Fund and the Monetary Authority of Singapore hold a stake in the company.

The company’s revenue grew by 15.9% from Rs. 3,936.55 Cr in FY22 to Rs. 4,562.6 Cr in FY23 and for the same period, net profit increased by 82.38% from Rs. 605.05 Cr to Rs. 1,103.51 Cr.

Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore #2 – Sona BLW Precision Forgings

Automotive technology is provided by Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. Precision forged bevel gears and differential case assemblies, conventional and micro-hybrid starter motors, and EV traction motors for automotive and other applications are its main areas of design, production, and supply.

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
CMP (Rs)553.1Market Cap (Cr)33,298 
EPS (TTM)7.37Stock P/E (TTM)81.24
ROE (%)18.47ROCE (%)22.98
Promoter Holding (Rs)29.76Government of Singapore (%)5.98
Debt to Equity (%)0.1Price to Book Value (Rs)14.62
Net Profit Margin (%)14.77Operating Profit Margin (%)26

The company has 9 manufacturing facilities, 3 Research & Development centres and a company presence in 4 countries. Two business verticals are offered by the company which are Driveline Business and Motor Business. In this company, the Government of Singapore holds a 5.98% stake which is Rs.  2,095.40 Cr. Other investors like Fidelity Fund, Societe General, and the Monetary Authority of Singapore hold a stake in the company.

The company’s revenue grew by 25.58% from Rs. 2,130.64 Cr in FY22 to Rs. 2,675.6 Cr in FY23 and for the same period, net profit increased by 9.34% from Rs. 361.54 Cr to Rs. 395.3 Cr.

Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore #3 – Prestige Estates Projects

A real estate development company called Prestige Estates Projects Ltd works in South India, particularly in the cities of Chennai, Hyderabad, Kochi, Mysuru, Mangaluru, and Goa. The residential, commercial, retail, property management, and hospitality sectors are all included in The Prestige Group’s property portfolio.

The Group has completed 285 projects totaling 170 million square feet of developable space, and it now has 54 projects in various sectors under development, totaling 75 million square feet. Additionally, as of June 23, it held a land bank of more than 710 acres and was preparing 48 projects totaling 99 million square feet. The company has an ICRA A+ credit rating and has received the CRISIL DA1+ grade.

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
CMP (Rs)678.05Market Cap (Cr)26,797
EPS (TTM)25.04Stock P/E (TTM)24.49
ROE (%)11.19ROCE (%)13.18
Promoter Holding (Rs)65.48Government of Singapore (%)3.77
Debt to Equity (%)0.81Price to Book Value (Rs)2.39
Net Profit Margin (%)12.83Operating Profit Margin (%)25

In this company, the Government of Singapore hold a 3.77% stake which is worth Rs. 927.4 Cr. The company’s revenue grew by 30.14% from Rs. 6,389.5 Cr in FY22 to Rs. 8,315 Cr in FY23 and for the same period, net profit declined by 18.1% from Rs. 1,150 Cr to Rs. 941.8 Cr.

Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore #4 – Syngene International

Clinical research, development, and manufacturing initiatives are the focus of Syngene International Ltd (Syngene), a Biocon Ltd. subsidiary. It supports clinical and commercial supplies, lead generation, and research and development projects. The corporation has operations in India, the US, and other nations, with the US accounting for the majority of its revenue.

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
CMP (Rs)795.85Market Cap (Cr)32,215
EPS (TTM)12.03Stock P/E (TTM)66.59
ROE (%)13.73ROCE (%)15.43
Promoter Holding (Rs)54.8Government of Singapore (%)3.71
Debt to Equity (%)0.16Price to Book Value (Rs)8.83
Net Profit Margin (%)14.54Operating Profit Margin (%)29.2

The company has 400+ active clients, 6,000+ scientists, 400+ patents, and 2.2 million sq. ft. of R&D and Manufacturing facility. Peptides, oligonucleotides, antibody-drug conjugates, PROTACS, CAR-T, and rare and orphan diseases are also included in Syngene.

In this company, the Government of Singapore holds a 3.71% stake which is worth Rs. 1,192.80 Cr. The company’s revenue grew by 22.61% from Rs. 2,604.2 Cr in FY22 to Rs. 3,192.9 Cr in FY23 and for the same period, net profit increased by 17.33% from Rs. 395.8 Cr to Rs. 464.4 Cr.

Top Indian Stocks held by Government of Singapore #5 – SBI Life Insurance Company

One of the most reputable life insurance firms in India, SBI Life Insurance (‘SBI Life’ / ‘The Company’), was established in October 2000 and registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) in March 2001.

ParticularsAmountParticularsAmount
CMP (Rs)1,280.7Market Cap (Cr)1,28,414
EPS (TTM)18.37Stock P/E (TTM)74.75
ROE (%)14.14ROCE (%)14.45
Promoter Holding (Rs)55.45Government of Singapore (%)3.67
Debt to Equity (%)0Price to Book Value (Rs)10.15
Net Profit Margin (%)2.58Operating Profit Margin (%)2.48

With its extensive presence in the nation because of its 996 offices, 22,015 employees, a sizable and effective individual agent network of roughly 222,822 agents, 68 corporate agents, 14 bancassurance partners with more than 39,000 partner branches, 133 brokers, and other insurance marketing companies, SBI Life aims to make insurance accessible to everyone.

In this company, the Government of Singapore holds a 3.67% stake which is worth Rs. 5,040.50 Cr. The company’s revenue grew by 28.7% from Rs. 2,720.84 Cr in FY22 to Rs. 3,502.4 Cr in FY23 and for the same period, net profit increased by 14.25% from Rs. 1,506 Cr to Rs. 1,720.57 Cr.

List Of Other Indian Stocks Held By Government Of Singapore

Company NameCMP (Rs)Market cap (Rs)Govt of Singapore Holding (%)
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd2.5124.193.62
Larsen & Toubro Ltd2,919.854,10,3933.42
Bajaj Finance7,548.654,57,2353.41
ICICI bank Ltd990.26,93,5463.35
Sansera Engineering Ltd956.855,107.093.3
Shriram Finance Ltd1,912.5071,7623.28
HDFC Life Insurence Company Ltd659.951,42,0332.71
Godrej Properties Ltd1,621.3545,0852.57
Infosys Ltd1,491.806,18,8632.46
Petronet LNG Ltd238.335,8202.42

Conclusion

As we conclude our article on the Top Indian Stocks held by the Government of Singapore, share your thoughts in the comments section below. Feel free to highlight which of these companies you believe are deserving of further research.

Written by Sheshadri N

By utilizing the stock screener, stock heatmap, portfolio backtesting, and stock compare tool on the Trade Brains portal, investors gain access to comprehensive tools that enable them to identify the best stocks also get updated with stock market news, and make well-informed investment decisions.


Start Your Stock Market Journey Today!

Want to learn Stock Market trading and Investing? Make sure to check out exclusive Stock Market courses by FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. You can enroll in FREE courses and webinars available on FinGrad today and get ahead in your trading career. Join now!!