Top Stocks Under Rs 100: Figure 100 holds a separate fan base around the world. Whether it be Virat Kohli’s next century, or more Indian billionaires crossing the $ 100 billion net worth mark; we all want that soon.

As investors, the same excitement runs for us in top stocks under Rs 100. When will they hit the century? How much percent upside is from the present price point? But wait a minute. You might have a question on your mind already.

Can I invest Rs 100 in the stock market?

Yes, you can definitely invest as low as Rs 100 and even Rs 10 in the stock market. A quick run on Screener fetches some 2,550 companies trading in the market with prices less than Rs. 100 per share. How do you go about picking investment-worthy companies from this large pool? What filters to use: revenue growth, profitability, debt to equity ratio, or what else? 

telegram channel

In this article, we have covered such top stocks under Rs 100. So without further ado, let us jump in.

Note: If you want to learn Candlesticks and Chart Trading from Scratch, here’s the best book available on Amazon! Get the book now!

Top Stocks Under Rs 100

There are so many stocks under Rs 100 in NSE and BSE. In this, we have presented the top stocks to choose from in the list.

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 #1 – SAIL

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 - SAIL logo
Share Price (Rs.)83.05Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)34,155
EPS (Rs.)8.46Book Value (Rs.)131
Stock P/E9.77Price to Book0.63
Face Value (Rs.)10Dividend Yield8.88%
ROCE23.28%ROE24.58%
Debt to Equity0.32Promoter Holding65%

A Maharatna company, Steel Authority of India or SAIL was set up in January 1973. Before that, multiple steel plants were functioning under the government’s ownership. The Ministry of Steel and Mines incorporated SAIL as a parent company to bring together all operations under one organization.

As of today, the company owns five integrated plants for iron and steel manufacturing. It also operates three special steel plants and mines of iron ore, flux, and coal.  

The government owns a 65% stake in the steel producer. SAIL manufactures a wide variety of products: structurals, TMT bars, galvanized products, wire rods, plates, railway products, wheels and axles, hot & cold rolled products, pipes, and more. 

As for the future plants, the steel PSU has Capex plans to increase its capacity to 50 million tonnes by 2030 from the present level of approx 19 million tonnes. This is in line with the National Steel Policy of 2017 which estimates India’s steel production capacity to hit the 300 million tonnes mark by 2030.

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 #2 – IOC

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 - Indian Oil Logo
Share Price (Rs.)78.25Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)1,10,851.72
EPS (Rs.)4.35Book Value (Rs.)90.2
Stock P/E18.03Price to Book0.87
Face Value (Rs.)10Dividend Yield10.59 %
ROCE16.63%ROE20.97%
Debt to Equity0.93Promoter Holding51.5%

Another Maharatna status company on this list, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) is a state-owned oil company with interests spanning the entire hydrocarbon value chain. Its scope of operations covers refining, pipeline transportation & marketing, exploration & production of crude oil & gas, petrochemicals, gas marketing, alternative energy sources, and globalization of downstream operations.

It has more than 34,000 fuel stations spread across India along with a cross-country network of more than 15,000 km of pipelines. It has an installed refining capacity of 80.55 MMTPA making up for approx. 32% of the nation’s refining capacity.

IOCL is India’s highest-ranked energy PSU on Fortune 500 list. It ranks at 142. IOCL recorded operational revenue of Rs 7,28,460 crore and profits of Rs 24,184 crore during FY22. 

It is a dividend stock with a high-dividend yield of 10.6%. The stock currently trades at an attractive P/E ratio of 8.75 giving the oil company a market capitalization of Rs. 111,500 crores.

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 #3 – NCC

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 - NCC Ltd Logo
Share Price (Rs.)113Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)6,884.34
EPS (Rs.)10.52Book Value (Rs.)92.7
Stock P/E10.42Price to Book1.15
Face Value (Rs.)2.0Dividend Yield3.42%
ROCE15.72%ROE9.19%
Debt to Equity0.23Promoter Holding22%

NCC Ltd. is a small-cap construction company engaged in the development of industrial and commercial buildings, roads, water supply, and environment projects, mining, metro projects, power transmission lines, and more.

NCC is based out of Hyderabad, Telangana, and is one of the picks of the late-ace investor Rakesh Jhunjhunwala. As per the recent filings, he held a 12.6% stake in the construction company. 

NCC was established in 1978 as a partnership firm. The founders later converted it into a public company in 1990. Fast forward to today, NCC has a pan-India presence with offices across 13 Indian cities.

It employs more than 5,300 individuals and has executed high-profile projects such as Agra-Lucknow Expressway,  Hyderabad Growth Corridor, and more.

As of September 30, 2022, the developer had an order book of Rs. 40,020 crores with the buildings segment consisting of 63% of that.

NCC keeps an asset-light business model by focusing on its core competency of EPC and item rate contracts. Furthermore, the company exited its Middle-East business and reduced its debt to improve its operational efficiency.

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 #4 – HFCL

HFCL Logo
Share Price (Rs.)61.35Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)8,440.15
EPS (Rs.)2.14Book Value (Rs.)21.1
Stock P/E28.66Price to Book2.14
Face Value (Rs.)1.0Dividend Yield0.23%
ROCE19.12%ROE13.88%
Debt to Equity0.26Promoter Holding39.2%

Incorporated in 197, Himachal Futuristic Communications Ltd. (HFCL) is a manufacturer of telecommunication equipment, optical fiber cables, and intelligent power systems. It has set up various greenfield projects including CDMA/GSM networks, satellite communications, cell sites, and over 100,000 kilometers of the cable network.

The company has a nationwide presence and employs more than 1,200 people. It caters to various industries such as telecommunications, railways, oil & gas industry, defense, and homeland security. HFCL owns three production facilities in Himachal Pradesh, Goa, and Tamil Nadu.

In the last three years, HFCL’s stock has given a multi-bagger return of more than 337% to its shareholders. The company has low debt and a good return on capital at 19.2%. Its profits have steadily grown over the years and it has taken significant capital expenditure investments positioning itself as a growth company.

Top Stocks Under Rs 100 #5 – GAIL

GAIL Logo
Share Price (Rs.)108.9Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)71,142.58
EPS (Rs.)12.83Book Value (Rs.)100
Stock P/E8.44Price to Book1.08
Face Value (Rs.)10.0Dividend Yield6.42%
RoCE23.69%RoE20.98 %
Debt to Equity0.12Promoter Holding51.9%

Headquartered in New Delhi, India, GAIL Ltd. (formerly Gas Authority of India) is a state-owned natural gas explorer and producer tasked with the processing and distribution of natural gas in India.

It was founded 38 years ago in 1984 and presently holds a 70% market share in gas transmission and over 50% market share in gas trading in India. GAIL owns and operates a natural gas pipeline network of almost 14,500 km.

Barring FY21, PSU’s revenues and profits have consistently grown since 2016. For the last three years, it has maintained a healthy dividend payout of over 30% making it a dividend stock with a dividend yield of 6.89%.

GAIL is proactively expanding its presence in the renewable energy sector. Presently, the company has an installed capacity of 130.26 MW of alternative energy. The management has earmarked Rs. 6,000 crores for investing in renewables in the next three years.

Additionally, another Rs. 20,000 core will be expended to grow the renewables portfolio by 2030.

List of Stocks Under Rs 100

We covered the five stocks under Rs 100. The table below lists more such companies with stock price trading below Rs. 100 mark. And are added to the table according to the market cap.

CompanyIndustryMCap(Cr)Current Price (Rs)
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.Refineries110851.7278.5
IDBI Bank Ltd.Bank - Private56385.652.44
Punjab National BankBank - Public53403.4348.5
Union Bank Of IndiaBank - Public49620.2772.6
Yes Bank Ltd.Bank - Private47560.8416.54
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.Auto Ancillary46764.0869.01
Zomato Ltd.e-Commerce46308.754.14
Indian Overseas BankBank - Public45479.224.09
NHPC Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution43163.5142.97
IDFC First Bank Ltd.Bank - Private37266.6456.31
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.Finance Term Lending36343.5227.81
Steel Authority Of India Ltd.Steel & Iron Products34155.3182.69
Bank Of IndiaBank - Public32922.9180.23
UCO BankBank - Public32556.0727.23
Vodafone Idea Ltd.Telecommunication - Service Provider29597.256.08
GMR Airports Infrastructure Ltd.Engineering - Construction26763.3844.34
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.Engineering - Industrial Equipments26237.3575.35
Central Bank Of IndiaBank - Public23481.9427.05
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.Steel & Iron Products22083.4349.95
L&T Finance Holdings Ltd.Finance - NBFC21769.0387.83
Punjab & Sind BankBank - Public21533.0331.77
Bank Of MaharashtraBank - Public19235.7628.58
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.Engineering - Construction16093.9326.65
Trident Ltd.Textile - Spinning15828.0431.06
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.Engineering - Construction15514.6374.41
National Aluminium Company Ltd.Aluminium & Aluminium Products15394.6583.91
SJVN Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution12972.2533.01
IDFC Ltd.Finance - NBFC12892.6780.58
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.Telecommunication - Service Provider12030.6361.54
NLC India Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution11054.2779.72
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd.Sugar10118.8447.54
Suzlon Energy Ltd.Electric Equipment9953.527.98
NMDC Steel Ltd.Steel & Iron Products9861.4933.65
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd.Refineries9507.8554.25
Piramal Pharma Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs9255.3877.56
Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.Finance - Housing9148.6845.8
CESC Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution9074.8668.37
ITI Ltd.Telecommunication - Equipment8907.9993.83
HFCL Ltd.Telecommunication - Equipment8440.1561.26
Welspun India Ltd.Textile8129.7582.3
Easy Trip Planners Ltd.Travel Services7778.9844.75
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.Bank - Private7755.9869.8
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.Bank - Private7615.594.95
NBCC (India) Ltd.Construction - Real Estate6859.838.02
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.Hotel, Resort & Restaurants6581.9883.08
Alok Industries Ltd.Textile6395.2312.88
JM Financial Ltd.Finance - Investment5999.9963.13
Ircon International Ltd.Engineering - Construction5801.161.5
Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd.TV Broadcasting & Software Production5752.9854.95
RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd.Miscellaneous5535.9939.91
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.Bank - Private5334.4527.29
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.Finance - NBFC5296.4956.31
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.Bank - Private5240.9550.81
TV18 Broadcast Ltd.TV Broadcasting & Software Production5067.6529.56
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd.Hotel, Resort & Restaurants4658.2194.28
Reliance Power Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution4564.4212.22
MMTC Ltd.Trading450330.06
Shipping Corporation Of India Ltd.Shipping4408.3294.64
Engineers India Ltd.Engineering4385.0578.3
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.Fertilizers4316.0252.99
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.Chemicals4265.1998.57
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution3954.455.77
National Fertilizers Ltd.Fertilizers3663.6474.68
Infibeam Avenues Ltd.03652.4913.68
Marksans Pharma Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs3502.577.29
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.Finance - NBFC3321.3121.54
The South Indian Bank Ltd.Bank - Private3264.6815.6
Inox Wind Ltd.Electric Equipment3194.6297.97
DB Realty Ltd.Construction - Real Estate3189.1190.15
Indiabulls Real Estate Ltd.Construction - Real Estate3124.3857.68
Gateway Distriparks Ltd.Logistics3112.2862.3
Raj Rayon Industries Ltd.Textile - Manmade Fibres3066.2455.14
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.Travel Services3042.4263.6
HMT Ltd.Automobiles-Tractors3028.2925.15
Man InfraConstruction Ltd.Engineering - Construction3013.4481.35
Electronics Mart India Ltd.Retailing2909.0975.9
Prime Focus Ltd.Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment2755.4491.99
HBL Power Systems Ltd.Batteries2733.9798.63
PTC India Ltd.Power Generation, Distribution2728.3192.1
Brightcom Group Ltd.IT - Software2670.513.23
Hemisphere Properties India Ltd.Construction - Real Estate2631.1292.32
Dish TV India Ltd.TV Broadcasting & Software Production2496.7413.56
Arvind Ltd.Textile2474.2994.62
Paisalo Digital Ltd.Finance - NBFC2427.4153.78
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd.Engineering - Construction2390.6485.2
Dhani Services Ltd.Finance - Stock Broking2346.3638
IFCI Ltd.Finance Term Lending2301.3310.48
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.Telecommunication - Service Provider2299.3713
Meghmani Organics Ltd.Chemicals2271.2890.03
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd.Engineering - Industrial Equipments2233.6186.74
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd.Engineering - Construction2227.1814.72
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.Steel & Iron Products2215.8222.82
ISMT Ltd.Steel & Iron Products2169.6272.35
Superspace Infrastructure Ltd.Finance - Investment2150.1299.4
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.Plastic Products2112.0235.15

In Closing

In this article, we covered five top stocks under Rs 100. NCC and HFCL are private-sector companies, while the other three are public-sector undertakings. We saw how NCC and HFCL are well poised for growth and the PSUs are dividend stocks with high dividend yields.

As an investor, one should not specifically look at the quotation to make one’s portfolio. It should depend more on the risk appetite, age, and goals of the investor.

How about you tell us in the comments below what investment goals have you set for yourself? Also, tell us the type of stocks you plan to pick to achieve them. Looking forward to an enlightening conversation.

You can now get the latest updates in the stock market on Trade Brains News and you can even use our Trade Brains Portal for fundamental analysis of your favourite stocks.


Start Your Stock Market Journey Today!

Want to learn Stock Market trading and Investing? Make sure to check out exclusive Stock Market courses by FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. You can enroll in FREE courses and webinars available on FinGrad today and get ahead in your trading career. Join now!!