open demat account

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500: Investors across the world are running to safe haven of old businesses as crypto and US tech stocks fall like crazy. ‘Buy the dip’ has burnt holes in the portfolios prompting investors to wonder where to invest.

Well, it might be time to come back to the Indian stock market and pick some time-tested companies. In this article, we present you the top stocks under Rs 4500 which you can add to your watchlist.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500

There are so many top stocks under Rs 4500 trading on BSE and NSE. In this article, we have put together the top stocks to choose from.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 #1 – DMart

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 - DMart Logo
CMP₹4,180Market Cap (Cr.)₹271,000
EPS₹35.60Stock P/E117
ROCE15.8%ROE11.5%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹232
Promoter Holding75.0%Price to Book Value18.1
Debt to Equity0.05Dividend Yield0.00%
Net Profit Margin4.82%Operating Profit Margin8.08%

Avenue Supermarts, the holding company of the supermarket chain DMart was launched in 2002 in Powai, Mumbai. It was founded by Radhakishan Damani, a billionaire investor, and businessman.

DMart is a retail supermarket chain that sells home and personal products. It retails products including but not limited to food, toiletries, kitchenware, home appliances, beauty products, and bed and bath linen. 

It has a wide presence in 294 locations in India and covers states such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and others.

DMart’s cluster-based expansion strategy has allowed it to keep its costs low giving it a pricing edge over its competitors. Additionally, the business boasts a high fixed-asset turnover ratio and a high inventory turnover ratio of 3.1 and 12.8 respectively making it a volume-led business.

For FY22, foods accounted for 56.86% of revenue share followed by general merchandise and apparel brought in 23.40% of the company’s sales. Non-food FMCG makes up 19.74% of the profits.

As for the five-year performance, DMart’s revenue from operations has increased at a CAGR of 15.13% from Rs. 15,009 crores in FY18 to Rs. 30,353 crores in FY22. During the same period, the retailer compounded its profit after tax along the same lines at an annual rate of 15.54% to Rs. 1,616 crores in FY22.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 #2 – Pfizer

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 - Pfizer logo
CMP₹4,446Market Cap (Cr.)₹20,500
EPS₹97.30Stock P/E40.8
ROCE29.2%ROE23.3%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹626
Promoter Holding63.9%Price to Book Value7.09
Debt to Equity0.01Dividend Yield0.79%
Net Profit Margin23.40%Operating Profit Margin32.0%

Pfizer India is the Indian subsidiary of American multinational pharmaceutical and biotechnology giant Pfizer Inc. The parent company holds a majority stake of 63.9% in the company.

Pfizer was originally started in 1849 by two Germans: Charles Pfizer and Charles F. Erhart. Compared to the holding company, its Indian arm has a history of 7 decades. Pfizer India was subsequently listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange in 1996.

It is the fourth-largest pharma company in India and has a broad portfolio of over 150 products from 15 therapeutic lines. It operates a large production facility in India churning out more than a billion tablets every year.

Some of its top brands are Prevenar 13, Corex – DX, Dolonex, Enbrel, Becosules, and Folvite among others.

Pfizer India is a debt-free pharma stock with high return ratios of capital and equity at 29.2% and 23.3% respectively. Talking about the price performance of the company’s shares, they have generated a return of 155% in the last five years. This translates into an impressive return of 20.57% every year compounded annually.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 #3 – Apollo Hospitals

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 - Apollo hospitals logo
CMP₹4,400Market Cap (Cr.)₹63,000
EPS₹61.40Stock P/E71.6
ROCE17.8%ROE16.6%
Face Value₹5.0Book Value₹391
Promoter Holding29.3%Price to Book Value11.3
Debt to Equity0.72Dividend Yield0.28%
Net Profit Margin6.06%Operating Profit Margin14.90%

Apollo Hospitals was established in the early 1980s. The company began its commercial operations on February 1st, 1984. Fast forward to today, Apollo Hospitals has positioned itself as a diverse healthcare ecosystem. It is a leading player both in terms of hospitals and the number of beds available in India.

Along with its state-of-the-art hospitals, Apollo also runs clinics, a diagnostics chain, dental centers, specialized pediatric hospitals, and pharmacy outlets. It has 9,911 beds across 71 hospitals. Its pharmacy business is one of the largest pharmacy store chains in India with 4,761 outlets.

In addition to offline retail, Apollo 24×7 is the digital arm of the company that provides online consultation and delivery of medicine orders. Together, pharmacy distribution and Apollo 24×7 accounted for 39% of the company’s revenue in Q1FY23.

Apollo Hospitals has comparatively a lower promoter holding of 29.3%. FIIs own a large 49.09% chunk of the company, betting on the nation’s growing healthcare market. 

This healthcare stock has scaled its revenues at a CAGR of 12.21% from Rs. 8,243 crores in FY18 to Rs. 14,663 crores in FY22. During the same period, its profits grew multi-fold to Rs. 1,108 crores in FY22 from only Rs. 60 crores in FY18.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 #4 – SKF India

SKF Logo
CMP₹4,375Market Cap (Cr.)₹21,500
EPS₹90.00Stock P/E48.6
ROCE30.6%ROE22.9%
Face Value₹10.0Book Value₹381
Promoter Holding52.6%Price to Book Value11.5
Debt to Equity0.01Dividend Yield0.33%
Net Profit Margin10.80%Operating Profit Margin15.20%

SKF India is the Indian subsidiary of AB SKF, a Swedish bearing and seal manufacturing company founded in 1907. It entered India in 1923. As of the present date, SKF India is one of the leading providers of solutions for rotating equipment in automotive and industrial verticals.

SKF supplies its bearings, seals, and lubrication systems to over 40 industries all over the world. It has a leading market position in railway, automotive, heavy industries, and industrial distribution industries.

The company has a pan-India presence with 3 production sites, 12 offices, and a wide supplier network of more than 680 distributors. Its dedicated workforce of 1,681 professionals gives it a status of a knowledge-driven engineering company.

It carries nil debt and has a high return on equity of 22.9% and a return on capital of 30.6%. Promoter ownership of the parent company stands at 52.6%. The company’s revenues have grown at a slow pace of 5.92% annually over the last five years from Rs. 2,750 crores in FY18 to Rs. 3,666 crores in FY22.

Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 #5 – Solar Industries India

Solar Industries India Logo
CMP₹3,996Market Cap (Cr.)₹36,000
EPS₹56.8Stock P/E70.4
ROCE25.4%ROE25.3%
Face Value₹2.0Book Value₹212
Promoter Holding73.2%Price to Book Value18.9
Debt to Equity0.48Dividend Yield0.19%
Net Profit Margin11.60%Operating Profit Margin19.00%

Solar Industries was founded by Satyanarayan Nandlal Nuwal in 1995. Over the last 27 years, it has scaled from a single-site manufacturing enterprise into a global industrial explosives powerhouse.

Solar has two revenue segments: industrial explosives and defense. 

Its industrial explosives range of products includes packaged, bulk explosives and initiating systems that find uses in underground mines, quarrying, road cutting, canal excavation, civil construction, and more.

Its line of products for defense & military applications develops explosives for grenades, medium & high-caliber ammunition, warheads, bombs, drones, and more. The defense segment accounted for 8% of the consolidated revenues of the company in FY22.

The explosives and chemicals stock has a high promoter holding of 73.2%. As of June 2022, it had an order book of Rs. 3,843 crores. 

During the past five years, its revenues have increased at a CAGR of 15.58% from Rs. 1,916 crores in FY19 to Rs. 3,948 crores in FY22. At the same time, Solar Industries’ stock price moved twice this pace at an annual rate of 30.20% generating an impressive 274% return for its shareholders.

List of Top Stocks Under Rs 4500 

We covered five top stocks under Rs 4500. The table below lists more such companies with stock price trading below the Rs. 4500 mark.

Company NameIndustryCMP (Rs.)Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
Avenue SupermartsRetail4,180271,000
PfizerPharmaceutical4,44620,500
Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseHealthcare4,40063,000
Solar Industries IndiaExplosives3,99636,000
SKF IndiaIndustrial Products4,37521,500
Procter & Gamble HealthPharmaceutical4,2167,000
Info Edge (India)Internet & Technology3,93051,000
Gujarat FluorochemicalsChemicals3,8253,825
ICRAFinancial Services4,0723,930

In Conclusion

In this article, we covered five top stocks under Rs 4500. We noticed how Avenue Supermarts and Solar Industries have promoter holding at/near the upper range of 75%. Two of the five companies are Indian subsidiaries of their overseas parent companies. Along with other such qualities, the list above is diverse with stocks from different industries.

Similarly, investors should also seek diversification in their portfolios.

How about you tell us in the comments below what is your approach to building a world-class portfolio? Looking forward to an enlightening conversation.

You can now get the latest updates in the stock market on Trade Brains News and you can even use our Trade Brains Portal for fundamental analysis of your favorite stocks.

tradebrains portal app download

Start Your Financial Learning Journey

Want to learn Stock Market and other Financial Products? Make sure to check out, FinGrad, the learning initiative by Trade Brains. Click here to start your financial learning journey with us. And do not miss out on the Introductory Offer!!