#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India (Updated 2020))

#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India (Updated)

List of Companies with highest share price in India (Updated- October 2020): The majority of shares in India trade at the share price below Rs 1,000 per share on Indian stock exchanges. Howere, there are a few stocks that trade at a price in the mutiples of thousands of rupees. Although, share price of a company has nothing to do with the companies valuation and even a company with a share price of Rs 2,000 can be undervalued compared to it’s peers. Anyways, for the small retail investors, it might be a little difficult to enter those stocks which trade at a very high share prices.

In this article, we are going to discuss the most expensive shares in India i.e. the companies with the highest share price in India. Here, we’ll look at 12 of the costliest shares in India based on the current share price at which they are trading in the market.

Note: Please study the companies carefully if you want to invest in any of the stocks mentioned in the list here. A high stock price doesn’t guarantee a fundamentally strong company or a good investment. And vice versa. Let’s get started.

#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India

1. MRF (Rs 60,269)

mrf-tyres Companies with Highest Share Price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs 25,554 Cr

Madras Rubber Factory (MRF) is a Tyre manufacturer that produces a wide range of tyres. It specializes in Car & bike tyres, trucks/buses tires etc.

 Currently, MRF has the highest share price in India among all the listed companies on BSE/NSE. The all-time high share price of MRF is Rs 81,426. The stock is currently trading at a standalone PE of 70.

MRF has never split its share and has a face value of Rs 1o. Noticeably, this company was trading at a price of Rs 10,000, in November 2012.

Also read: Why Do Companies Like MRF Don’t Split the Stock?

2. Honeywell Automation (Rs 32,198)

honeywell

Market Capitalisation = Rs 28,463 Cr

Honeywell Automation India Ltd, a part of Honeywell group, USA and is a leader in providing integrated automation and software solutions. It has a wide product portfolio in environmental and combustion controls, and sensing and control, etc. This stock has given a return of over +235% in the last 5 years. It is currently trading at a PE of 60.03.

3. Page Industries (Rs 20,627)

page industries

Market Capitalisation = Rs 23,001 Cr

Page Industries is an Indian manufacturer and retailer of innerwear, loungewear and socks. One of the fpopular brand under Page Industries is Jockey (Underwear and inner wears company). .This stock has turned out to be a multi-bagger stock in the last couple of years and has given a return of over +2,000% in the last ten years.

Page industries is currently trading at a PE of 119.05.

4. Shree Cements (Rs 20,296)

shree cements

Market Capitalisation = Rs 73,272 Cr

Quick Note: Looking for the best Demat and Trading account to start your investing journey? Click here to open your account with the No 1 Stockbroker in India — Join +3 Million Investors & Traders, Zero Brokerage on investing in stocks and mutual funds, Instant Paperless online account opening. Start Now!!

Shree Cement is an Indian cement manufacturer headquartered in Kolkata. This Indian cement manufacturer company was founded in Beawar, Ajmer district, Rajasthan, in 1979. Shree cement is the biggest cement maker in northern India and also produces and sells power under the name Shree Power and Shree Mega Power. 
Shree cements is currently trading at a PE of 49.08.

5. 3M India (Rs 18,795)

3m india

Market Capitalisation = Rs 21,182 Cr

3M India Ltd is the subsidiary listed company of 3M Company USA in India. 3M Company USA holds 75% equity stake in the company. It has a diversified portfolio of products in dental cement, health care, cleaning, etc. This stock is currently trading at a PE of 117.77.

Also read: How to Invest in Share Market? A Beginner’s guide!

6. Abbott India (Rs 15,975)

abbott india share

Market Capitalisation = Rs 33,947 Cr

Headquartered in Mumbai, Abbott India Limited, a publicly listed company and a subsidiary of Abbott Laboratories, takes pride in offering high-quality trusted medicines in multiple therapeutic categories such as women’s health, gastroenterology, cardiology, metabolic disorders, and primary care. It is currently trading at a PE of 51.72. This stock has given a return of over 179% in the last 5 years.

7. Nestle India (Rs 15,851)

Nestle Products

Market Capitalisation = Rs 153,377 Cr

Nestle India is in the food processing industry with a wide variety of products like Maggi, Kit-Kat, Nescafe, Every day, etc.

 It is the Indian subsidiary of Nestlé which is a Swiss multinational company.This stock is currently trading at a PE of 73.59.

8. Bosch (Rs 13,291)

bosch

Market Capitalisation = Rs 39,202 Cr

Bosch ranks eighth in the list of companies with highest share price in India. It is a part of the German multinational company Robert Bosch (or just Bosch), headquartered in Germany. Bosch belongs to the automobile ancillaries industry and currently trading at a PE of 78.23 (52-week high- Rs 17,273).

9. Tasty Bite Eatables (Rs 10,598)

tasty bytes

Market Capitalisation = Rs 2,592 Cr

This company operates in the food processing industry with products like tasty bite rice, noodles, entrees, etc. The Company offers a range of ready-to-serve (RTS) ethnic food products under the brand name Tasty Bite and Frozen Formed Products (FFP). This stock is currently trading at a PE of 78.62.

10. Bombay Oxygen (Rs 10,350)

Market Capitalisation = Rs 155 Cr

This is one of the lesser-known companies on the list of companies with highest share price in India and a smallcap company by marketcap. Incorporated in 1960, Bombay Oxygen is an Industrial gases company. The Company’s name has been changed to BOMBAY OXYGEN INVESTMENTS LIMITED w.e.f 03 October, 2018.

Also read: How To Invest Rs 10,000 In India for High Returns?

11. Procter & Gamble (Rs 9,872)

procter and gamble

Market Capitalisation = Rs 32,598 Cr

P & G is in the personal care industry with products in hygiene and health care. The Company is involved in manufacturing, trading and marketing of health and hygiene products. The Company’s brands include Ambi Pur, Ariel, Duracell, Gillette, Head & Shoulders, Olay, Oral-B, Pampers, Pantene, Tide, Vicks, Wella and Whisper. This stock is currently trading at a PE of 74.

12. Bharat Rasayan (Rs 9,176)

Bharat Rasayan Logo

Market Capitalisation = Rs 3,900 Cr

Bharat Rasayan Limited is a smallcap company based in India and engaged in manufacturing of pesticides-technical, formulations and its intermediates. The Company primarily offers Metaphenoxy Benzaldehyde. The Company’s products are Insecticides, which include Acetamiprid, Bifenthrin, Chlorpyrifos, Cypermethrin etc.

This stock is currently trading at a share price of PE of 24.

Also read: 8 Best Discount Brokers in India – Stockbrokers List 2019

Summary

Here is the list of Companies with Highest Share Price in India along with a few other popular stocks added:

S.No.Company NameShare Price (Rs)MarketCap (Rs Cr)Current PE
1MRF60269.9525554.4621.98
2Honeywell Auto32198.4528463.4360.03
3Page Industries20627.2522999.38119.17
4Shree Cement20296.9573232.9149.08
53M India18795.821182.87111.77
6Abbott India15975.3533947.6251.72
7Nestle India15876.85153077.7973.59
8Bosch13291.7539202.2178.23
9Tasty Bite Eat.10598.152719.4978.62
10Bombay Oxygen10350.05155.25---
11P & G Hygiene9872.2532046.0574
12Bharat Rasayan9176.83900.1424.07
13Sanofi India8748.420147.5739.07
14Dixon Technolog.8719.710088.82102.4
15Yamuna Syndicate8644265.693.5
16Polson8028.896.3519.39
17Maruti Suzuki6892.4208205.6251.63

Disclaimer: The list of 12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India is till date October 2020. The stock market is dynamic and the stock prices will change in the future, which may change the list or the order of the companies listed here.

That’s all for this post on ‘#12 companies with the highest share price in India’. Most of the companies on this list are trading at a high PE. If you want to buy any one of them, then please study the company carefully. Just being the costliest shares in India doesn’t make them a good pick for investment. Moreover, past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Further, do comment below which other stocks can find a place in this list of companies with highest share price in India by next year (October 2021)? And which ones will be thrown out of the list, according to you? Happy Investing!

Save Upto 90% on Brokerage Fee

Trade Brains' recommended top brokers to open demat and trading account in India
ZerodhaNo 1 STOCKBROKER IN INDIA
Zerodha
Free equity & mutual fund investments | Flat ₹20 intraday and F&O trades
TB Rating
★★★★★
APPLY NOW
angel brokingGET FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT
Angel Broking
0 Brokerage on Equity Delivery | Rs 20 per order for Intraday‎ and F&O trades
TB Rating
★★★★★
APPLY NOW
5paisaGET FREE DEMAT ACCOUNT
5Paisa
Fix brokerage of Rs. 20 per trade
TB Rating
★★★★
APPLY NOW
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *