List of Companies with the highest share price in India (Updated – July 2021): The majority of shares in India trade at a share price below Rs 1,000 per share on Indian stock exchanges. Moreover, around 3500 companies listed on the Indian stock market have a share price of less than Rs 500 per share. However, there are a few stocks that trade at a price in the multiples of thousands of rupees.

Although, the share price of a company has nothing to do with the companies valuation, and even a company with a share price of Rs 2,000 can be undervalued compared to its peers, and a company with a share price of Rs 100 can be overvalued. Anyways, for the small retail investors, it might be a little difficult to enter those stocks which trade at a very high share price.

In this article, we are going to discuss the most expensive shares in India i.e. the companies with the highest share price in India. Here, we’ll look at 12 of the costliest shares in India based on the current share price at which they are trading in the market.

Zerodha demat account

Note: Please analyze the companies carefully if you want to invest in any of the stocks mentioned in the list here. A high stock price doesn’t guarantee a fundamentally strong company or a good investment. Or vice versa. Now, let’s get started on our list of costliest shares in India.

#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India

Here are the 12 companies with Highest Share Price in India along with their other key details like their Industry and current PE ratio. Keep Reading.

1. MRF (Rs. 80,876)

mrf-tyres Companies with Highest Share Price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 34,300 Cr

Madras Rubber Factory (MRF) is a Tyre manufacturer that produces a wide range of tyres. It specializes in Car & bike tyres, trucks/bus tyres, etc.

Currently, MRF has the highest share price in India among all the listed companies on BSE/NSE. The all-time high share price of MRF is Rs. 98,599. The stock is currently trading at a consolidated PE of 26.86 and has given a return of 30.66% in the last 1 year as of July 2021.

MRF has never split its share and has a face value of Rs. 10. Noticeably, this company was trading at a price of Rs. 10,000 in November 2012.

Also read: Why Do Companies Like MRF Don’t Split the Stock?

2. Honeywell Automation (Rs. 43,411)

honeywell

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 38,382 Cr

Honeywell Automation India Ltd, a part of Honeywell group, USA and is a leader in providing integrated automation and software solutions. It has a wide product portfolio in environmental and combustion controls, and sensing and control, etc.

Honeywell stock has given a return of over +58.91% in the last 1 year as of July 2021. It is currently trading at a PE of 83.43.

3. Page Industries (Rs. 32,917)

page industries

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 36,716 Cr

Page Industries operates in the textile industry and is an Indian manufacturer and retailer of innerwear, loungewear, and socks. One of the popular brands under Page Industries is Jockey (Underwear and inner wears company). This stock has turned out to be a multi-bagger stock in the last couple of years and has given a return of over +1,750% in the last ten years.

Page Industries is currently trading at a PE of 107.80.

4. Shree Cements (Rs. 27,974)

shree cements

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 100,932 Cr

Shree Cement is an Indian cement manufacturer headquartered in Kolkata. This Indian cement manufacturer company was founded in Beawar, Ajmer district, Rajasthan, in 1979. Shree Cement is the biggest cement maker in northern India and also produces and sells power under the name Shree Power and Shree Mega Power.

Shree cement is currently trading at a standalone PE of 43.66 and has given a return of 32.46% in the last 1-Year as of July 2021.

Also read: How to Invest in Share Market? A Beginner’s guide!

5. 3M India (Rs. 24,780)

3m india Products | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 27,914 Cr

3M India Ltd is the subsidiary listed company of 3M Company USA in India. 3M Company USA holds a 75% equity stake in the company. It has a diversified portfolio of products in dental cement, health care, cleaning, etc.

This stock is currently trading at a standalone PE of 186.97 and has given a return of 15.05% in the last 1-Year as of July 2021.

6. The Yamuna Syndicate Ltd. (Rs. 19,999)

The Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 614 Cr

The Yamuna Syndicate Limited engages in trading & marketing tractors, industrial lubes, automotive, batteries, electrical, pesticides & fertilizers, sugar, and also runs petrol pumps. The company was incorporated in 1954 and is based in Yamuna Nagar, India.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 70 and has given a return of 143.90% in the last 1-Year as of July 2021.

7. Tasty Bite Eatables (Rs. 18,697)

tasty bytes

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 4,797 Cr

This company operates in the food processing industry with products like tasty bite rice, noodles, entrees, etc. The Company offers a range of ready-to-serve (RTS) ethnic food products under the brand name Tasty Bite and Frozen Formed Products (FFP).

This stock has given a return of 62.87% in the last 1-Year and is currently trading at a PE of 121.95.

8. Nestle India (Rs. 18,077)

Nestle Products

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 1,74,295 Cr

Nestle India is in the food processing industry and is the company with the highest market cap in this list of costliest shares in India. Nestle has a wide variety of products like Maggi, Kit-Kat, Nescafe, Every day, etc. It is the Indian subsidiary of Nestlé which is a Swiss multinational company.

This stock has given a return of 4.33% in the last one year as of July 2021 and is currently trading at a PE of 80.92.

9. Abbott India (Rs. 17,852)

abbott india share

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 37,934 Cr

Headquartered in Mumbai, Abbott India Limited is a Pharmaceutical and Drugs company. It is a publicly listed company and a subsidiary of Abbott Laboratories that takes pride in offering high-quality trusted medicines in multiple therapeutic categories such as women’s health, gastroenterology, cardiology, metabolic disorders, and primary care.

It is currently trading at a PE of 54.92. This stock has given a return of over 19.48% in the last 1 year.

10. Bosch (Rs. 14,987)

bosch

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 44,204 Cr

Bosch ranks 10th in the list of companies with the highest share price in India. It is a part of the German multinational company Robert Bosch (or just Bosch), headquartered in Germany and operates in Auto Ancillary industry. Bosch belongs to the automobile ancillaries industry.

It is currently trading at a PE of 91.62 (52-week high – Rs. 16,830) and has given a return of 16.04% in the last 1 year as of July 2021.

Also read: How To Invest Rs 10,000 In India for High Returns?

11. Polson (Rs 13,862)

polson

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 166 Cr

Polson is a small-cap stock and the smallest company in terms of total market cap in this list of shares with highest share price in India. It operates in the chemical Industry. It claims to be India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of vegetable tannin extracts and eco-friendly leather chemicals since 1906.

It is currently trading at a PE of 19.50 and has given a return of 63.57% in the last 1-Year as of July 2021.

12. Bharat Rasayan (Rs 13,576)

Bharat Rasayan Logo

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 5,751 Cr

Bharat Rasayan operates in the Pesticides and Agrochemical industry. It is a part of the Bharat Group of companies and is engaged in manufacturing technical grade pesticides, pesticides formulations and intermediates. It was incorporated on May 15, 1989.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 34.97 and has given a return of 47.14% in the last 1-Year as of July 2021.

5Paisa Astronaut Ad

Summary

Here is the list of Companies with the Highest Share Price in India along with a few other popular stocks added:

COMPANYIndustry MARKET CAP (RS CR)CURRENT PRICE (RS) 1YR RETURNS(%)
MRF Ltd.Tyres & Allied34,300.6780,87630.66
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.Consumer Durables - Electronics38,382.6943,411.8558.91
Page Industries Ltd.Textile36,716.2732,917.9571.65
Shree Cement Ltd.Cement & Construction Materials1,00,932.2827,97432.46
3M India Ltd.Diversified27,914.9624,780.115.05
The Yamuna Syndicate Ltd.Trading614.7119,999.5143.9
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.Consumer Food4,797.6918,697.1562.87
Nestle India Ltd.Consumer Food17,4295.9918,077.554.33
Abbott India Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs37,934.3617,852.0519.48
Bosch Ltd.Auto Ancillary44,204.4814,987.816.04
Polson Ltd.Chemicals166.3513,862.863.57
Bharat Rasayan Ltd.Pesticides & Agrochemicals5,751.2213,536.347.14
Bombay Oxygen Investments Ltd.Finance - Investment202.8913,52627.42
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Finance - Investment21,5238.9613,525.35119.09
Raja Bahadur International Ltd.Textile - Spinning323.9312,957825.5
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.Household & Personal Products41,487.4212,780.819.45
Kama Holdings Ltd.Finance - Investment6,341.379,827.6111.97
Paushak Ltd.Chemicals2,993.169,711.4167.83
TTK Prestige Ltd.Consumer Durables - Domestic Appliances12,826.569,235.2569.17
Atul Ltd.Chemicals26,855.139,076.6579.74

Disclaimer: The list of 12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India is till date July 2021. The stock market is dynamic and the stock prices will change in the future, which may change the list or the order of the companies listed here.

That’s all for this post on ‘#12 companies with the highest share price in India’. Most of the companies on this list are trading at a high PE. If you want to buy any one of them, then please study the company carefully.

Just being the costliest shares in India doesn’t make them a good pick for investment. Moreover, past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Further, do comment below which other stocks can find a place in this list of companies with the highest share price in India by next year (July 2022)? And which ones will be thrown out of the list, according to you? Happy Investing!