#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India (Updated 2021)

#12 Companies with the Highest Share Price in India (Updated)

List of Companies with the highest share price in India (Updated – March 2021): The majority of shares in India trade at a share price below Rs 1,000 per share on Indian stock exchanges. However, there are a few stocks that trade at a price in the multiples of thousands of rupees.

Although, the share price of a company has nothing to do with the companies valuation, and even a company with a share price of Rs 2,000 can be undervalued compared to its peers. Anyways, for the small retail investors, it might be a little difficult to enter those stocks which trade at a very high share price.

In this article, we are going to discuss the most expensive shares in India i.e. the companies with the highest share price in India. Here, we’ll look at 12 of the costliest shares in India based on the current share price at which they are trading in the market.

Note: Please study the companies carefully if you want to invest in any of the stocks mentioned in the list here. A high stock price doesn’t guarantee a fundamentally strong company or a good investment. And vice versa. Let’s get started.

#12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India

1. MRF (Rs. 85,541)

mrf-tyres Companies with Highest Share Price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 36,279 Cr

Madras Rubber Factory (MRF) is a Tyre manufacturer that produces a wide range of tyres. It specializes in Car & bike tyres, trucks/bus tyres, etc.

Currently, MRF has the highest share price in India among all the listed companies on BSE/NSE. The all-time high share price of MRF is Rs. 96,973. The stock is currently trading at a standalone PE of 22.66.

MRF has never split its share and has a face value of Rs. 10. Noticeably, this company was trading at a price of Rs. 10,000 in November 2012.

Also read: Why Do Companies Like MRF Don’t Split the Stock?

2. Honeywell Automation (Rs. 46,985)

honeywell

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 41,542 Cr

Honeywell Automation India Ltd, a part of Honeywell group, USA and is a leader in providing integrated automation and software solutions. It has a wide product portfolio in environmental and combustion controls, and sensing and control, etc.

This stock has given a return of over +235% in the last 5 years. It is currently trading at a PE of 88.92.

3. Page Industries (Rs. 28,675)

page industries

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 31,984 Cr

Page Industries is an Indian manufacturer and retailer of innerwear, loungewear, and socks. One of the popular brands under Page Industries is Jockey (Underwear and inner wears company). This stock has turned out to be a multi-bagger stock in the last couple of years and has given a return of over +2,000% in the last ten years.

Page Industries is currently trading at a PE of 124.92.

4. 3M India (Rs. 27,953)

3m india Products | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 31,489 Cr

3M India Ltd is the subsidiary listed company of 3M Company USA in India. 3M Company USA holds a 75% equity stake in the company. It has a diversified portfolio of products in dental cement, health care, cleaning, etc.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 544.93.

5. Shree Cements (Rs. 26,817)

shree cements

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 96,759 Cr

Shree Cement is an Indian cement manufacturer headquartered in Kolkata. This Indian cement manufacturer company was founded in Beawar, Ajmer district, Rajasthan, in 1979. Shree Cement is the biggest cement maker in northern India and also produces and sells power under the name Shree Power and Shree Mega Power.

Shree cements is currently trading at a PE of 45.38.

Also read: How to Invest in Share Market? A Beginner’s guide!

6. Dixon Technologies (Rs. 20,074)

Dixon Technologies Logo | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 23,515 Cr

Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd is an Indian multinational electronics manufacturing services company, based in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. It is a contract manufacturer of televisions, washing machines, smartphones, LED bulbs, battens, downlighters, and CCTV security systems for companies such as Samsung, Xiaomi, Panasonic, and Philips.

It is currently trading at a PE of 170.61.

7. Nestle India (Rs. 16,458)

Nestle Products

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 1,58,681 Cr

Nestle India is in the food processing industry with a wide variety of products like Maggi, Kit-Kat, Nescafe, Every day, etc.

 It is the Indian subsidiary of Nestlé which is a Swiss multinational company.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 76.20.

8. The Yamuna Syndicate Ltd. (Rs. 14,980)

The Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 460 Cr

The Yamuna Syndicate Limited engages in trading & marketing tractors, industrial lubes, automotive, batteries, electrical, pesticides & fertilizers, sugar, and also runs petrol pumps. The company was incorporated in 1954 and is based in Yamuna Nagar, India.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 52.52.

9. Abbott India (Rs. 14,730)

abbott india share

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 31,302 Cr

Headquartered in Mumbai, Abbott India Limited, a publicly listed company and a subsidiary of Abbott Laboratories, takes pride in offering high-quality trusted medicines in multiple therapeutic categories such as women’s health, gastroenterology, cardiology, metabolic disorders, and primary care.

It is currently trading at a PE of 48.22. This stock has given a return of over 179% in the last 5 years.

10. Bosch (Rs. 14,660)

bosch

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 43,238 Cr

Bosch ranks 10th in the list of companies with the highest share price in India. It is a part of the German multinational company Robert Bosch (or just Bosch), headquartered in Germany. Bosch belongs to the automobile ancillaries industry.

It is currently trading at a PE of 529.62 (52-week high – Rs. 16,679).

11. Tasty Bite Eatables (Rs. 13,977)

tasty bytes

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 3,586 Cr

This company operates in the food processing industry with products like tasty bite rice, noodles, entrees, etc. The Company offers a range of ready-to-serve (RTS) ethnic food products under the brand name Tasty Bite and Frozen Formed Products (FFP).

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 105.48.

Also read: How To Invest Rs 10,000 In India for High Returns?

12. Procter & Gamble (Rs. 12,855)

Procter and Gamble Products | Companies with highest share price in India

Market Capitalisation = Rs. 41,731 Cr

P & G is in the personal care industry with products in hygiene and health care. The Company is involved in the manufacturing, trading, and marketing of health and hygiene products. The Company’s brands include Ambi Pur, Ariel, Duracell, Gillette, Head & Shoulders, Olay, Oral-B, Pampers, Pantene, Tide, Vicks, Wella, and Whisper.

This stock is currently trading at a PE of 62.77.

Summary

Here is the list of Companies with the Highest Share Price in India along with a few other popular stocks added:

S.No.Company NameShare Price (Rs)MarketCap (Rs Cr)Current PE
1MRF85,541.6036,279.4222.66
2Honeywell Auto46,985.2541,542.1288.92
3Page Industries28,675.2531,984.01124.92
43M India27,953.6531,489.98544.93
5Shree Cement26,817.3596,75945.38
6Dixon Technologies20,074.7523,515.30170.61
7Nestle India16,458.101,58,681.9576.20
8The Yamuna Syndicate14,980460.4352.52
9Abbott India14,730.9531,302.2448.22
10Bosch14,660.3043,238.56529.62
11Tasty Bite Eatables13,977.853,586.72105.48
12Procter & Gamble12,855.9541,731.3662.77
13Bombay Oxygen10,306.05154.596.56
14Bharat Rasayan9,657.654,103.2826.74
15Bajaj Finserv9,544.851,51,894.30462.77
16Polson9,104.95109.2614.86
17Paushak8,556.252,637.1380.75

Disclaimer: The list of 12 Companies with Highest Share Price in India is till date March 2021. The stock market is dynamic and the stock prices will change in the future, which may change the list or the order of the companies listed here.

That’s all for this post on ‘#12 companies with the highest share price in India’. Most of the companies on this list are trading at a high PE. If you want to buy any one of them, then please study the company carefully.

Just being the costliest shares in India doesn’t make them a good pick for investment. Moreover, past performance does not guarantee future returns.

Further, do comment below which other stocks can find a place in this list of companies with the highest share price in India by next year (March 2022)? And which ones will be thrown out of the list, according to you? Happy Investing!