Nifty 50 Companies - List of Nifty50 Stocks by Weight [2020]

Nifty 50 Companies – List of Nifty50 Stocks by Weight [2021]

List of Nifty 50 Companies to learn Nifty Constituent Stocks by Weightage (Updated March 2021): Nifty 50 is the benchmark index of the National stock exchange (NSE) in India. Basically, an index is the stock exchange creating a portfolio of the top securities held by it based on market capitalization in the respective category (entire market or sector-wise).

These indexes are useful because they provide investors and companies with a reliable benchmark. They have also been used as an investment strategy. In these cases, Investment Managers just set up their fund portfolios to simply track the index. They use the same portfolio as the index in an attempt to gain similar market returns.

Indexes play an important role as they also stand in the representation of a country’s market and economy. Today, we observe NSE’s benchmark index namely Nifty 50. We take a look at the companies they have included along with the weights assigned to each.

Nifty 50 – NSE Benchmark Index

The Nifty 50 index tracks the behavior of the top 50 blue-chip companies as per market capitalization that are traded on the National Stock Exchange. Although the index includes only 50 of the 1600 companies that trade on the NSE it captures 66% of its float-adjusted market capitalization. Therefore, it is considered a true reflection of the Indian stock market.

Here are a few top features of the Nifty 50 Index:

  1. The base year is taken as 1995 and the base value is set to 1000.
  2. Nifty is calculated using 50 large stocks that are actively traded on the NSE.
  3. The 50 companies are selected on the basis of the free-float market capitalization.
  4. Here, the 50 top stocks are selected from different sectors.
  5. Nifty is owned and managed by India Index Services and Products (IISL)

Nifty 50 Companies – Constituents of Nifty 50 by Weights – 2021

 NameIndustryWeight
1.Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy - Oil & Gas10.77%
2.HDFC Bank Ltd.Banking10.66%
3.Infosys Ltd.Information Technology7.42%
4.Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Financial Services7.29%
5.ICICI Bank Ltd.Banking6.59%
6.Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Information Technology4.86%
7.Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Banking4.16%
8.Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Consumer Goods3.04%
9.AXIS Bank Ltd.Banking2.87%
10ITC Ltd.Consumer Goods2.84%
11.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction2.78%
12.State Bank of India Banking2.39%
13.Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial Services2.23%
14.Bharti Airtel Ltd.Telecommunication2.13%
15.Asian Paints Ltd.Consumer Goods1.64%
16.HCL Technologies Ltd.Information Technology1.58%
17.Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Automobile1.46%
18.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Automobile1.23%
19.UltraTech Cement Ltd.Cement1.13%
20.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.03%
21.Wipro Ltd.Information Technology0.97%
22.IndusInd Bank Ltd.Banking0.96%
23.Titan Company Ltd.Consumer Goods0.94%
24Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Financial Services0.93%
25.Nestle India Ltd.Consumer Goods0.92%
26.Tata Motors Ltd.Automobile0.92%
27.Tech Mahindra Ltd.Information Technology0.91%
28.HDFC Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Insurance0.88%
29.Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.Energy - Power0.88%
30.Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.86%
31.Tata Steel Ltd.Metals0.86%
32.NTPC Ltd.Energy - Power0.83%
33.Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile0.79%
34.Adani Port and Special Economic ZoneInfrastructure0.79%
35.Hindalco Industries Ltd.Metals0.79%
36.Grasim Industries Ltd.Cement0.74%
37.Divi’s Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.68%
38.Hero MotoCorp Ltd.Automobile0.67%
39.Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy - Oil & Gas0.65%
40.Cipla Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.64%
41.Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Goods0.63%
42.JSW Steel Ltd.Metals0.61%
43.Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd.Energy - Oil & Gas0.58%
44.Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobile0.56%
45.Shree Cement Ltd.Cement0.56%
46.SBI Life Insurance Co.Insurance0.54%
47.Coal India Ltd.Energy & Mining0.51%
48.UPL Ltd. Chemicals0.49%
49.GAIL (India) Ltd.Energy - Oil & Gas0.42%
50.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.Energy - Oil & Gas0.40%

Quick Note: If you want to research more about the fundamentals of these companies, you can go our Stock research and analysis PORTAL here.

Bonus: BSE Sensex Constituent Stocks

The BSE Sensex or the Sensex 30 tracks the behavior of the top 30 companies as per market-cap registered on the Bombay Stock Exchange. BSE Sensex stands for S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index. Here are a few top facts about Sensex 30:

  1. The 30 companies are selected on the basis of the free-float market capitalization.
  2. These are different companies from different sectors representing a sample of large, liquid, and representative companies.
  3. The base year of Sensex is 1978-79 and the base value is 100.
  4. Sensex is an indicator of market movement. If the Sensex goes down, this tells you that the stock price of most of the major stocks on the BSE has gone down. If Sensex goes up, it means that most of the major stocks in BSE went up during the given period.

Sensex 30 Companies- Constituents of Sensex 30 by Weights – 2021

 NameIndustry Weight
1.Reliance Industries Ltd.Integrated Oil & Gas11.99%
2.HDFC Bank Ltd.Banks11.84%
3.Infosys Ltd.IT Consulting & Software9.06%
4.Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Housing Finance8.30%
5.ICICI Bank Ltd.Banks7.37%
6.Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.IT Consulting & Software5.76%
7.Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Banks4.88%
8.Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Personal Products3.75%
9.ITC Ltd.Cigarettes,Tobacco Products3.49%
10.AXIS Bank Ltd.Banks3.35%
11.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction & Engineering3.13%
12.Bajaj Finance Ltd.Finance (including NBFCs)2.63%
13.State Bank of India Banks2.59%
14.Bharti Airtel Ltd.Telecom Services2.31%
15.Asian Paints Ltd.Furniture,Furnishing,Paints1.97%
16.HCL Technologies Ltd.IT Consulting & Software1.89%
17.Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Cars & Utility Vehicles1.72%
18.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Cars & Utility Vehicles1.48%
19.UltraTech Cement Ltd.Cement & Cement Products1.40%
20.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.16%
21.Tech Mahindra Ltd.IT Consulting & Software1.11%
22.Titan Company Ltd.Other Apparels & Accessories1.11%
23.Nestle India Ltd.Nestle India Ltd.1.07%
24.Bajaj FinservFinance (including NBFCs)1.04%
25.IndusInd Bank Ltd.Banks1.03%
26.POWERGRIDElectric Utilities1.03%
27.Tata Steel Ltd.Iron & Steel/Interm.Products1.01%
28.NTPC Ltd.Electric Utilities0.94%
28.Bajaj Auto Ltd.2/3 Wheelers0.86%
30.Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Exploration & Production0.73%

Also read: What is Nifty and Sensex? Stock Market Basics (For Beginners)

That’s all for this post. I hope it was useful for you. In case, if you have any queries related to Sense and Nifty 50 Companies or constituent stocks, let me know by commenting below. I’ll be happy to help. Happy Investing.

Nifty 50 Stocks - 7 Stocks crashed over 50% since Coronavirus Outbrea cover

Nifty 50 Stocks – 7 Stocks crashed over 50% since Coronavirus Outbreak

The coronavirus outbreak has resulted in a huge crash in the stock market in India and the world. As the number of cases and casualties are rapidly increasing, there seems no stoppage in tanking the stock prices. In the last 30 days, the Indian benchmark Indexes ‘Sensex’ and ‘nifty’ fell over 30%. This is one of the fastest crashes ever seen in the stock market history.

Moreover, the month of March 2020 also witnessed two lower circuits where the exchanges were forced to stop trading for 45 minutes as the market fell over 10% within a day trading session.

Anyways, as the indexes and stock prices are down significantly since the outbreak, there may be some silver lining for the investors to pick good stocks at a huge bargain. Here is a quick study of the Nifty 50 constituent stocks and how they performed in the month of Feb-March 2020.

Nifty 50 Stocks – Feb March 2020 Performance

SYMBOLCOMPANY NAMEPrice as of 1st Feb 2020Current Price (24 March 2020)Change (%)
INFYInfosys Ltd767.4600-21.81%
ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ld367.35236.5-35.62%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries Ltd3230.052390-26.01%
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance Ltd4359.352511-42.40%
MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India Ltd7011.34545-35.18%
HCLTECHHCL Technologies Ltd579.1449-22.47%
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd2178.952011-7.71%
KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd1676.251178.65-29.69%
RELIANCEReliance Industries Limited1385.5946-31.72%
NESTLEINDNestle India Limited1630113639.95-16.32%
ICICIBANKICICI Bank Ltd515.55298.55-42.09%
WIPROWipro Limited237.4178.25-24.92%
TATAMOTORSTata Motors Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs163.8568.95-57.92%
DRREDDYDr.Reddy's Laboratories Ltd3144.152880-8.40%
ONGCOil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited103.4562.7-39.39%
TITANTitan Company Ltd1186.4828-30.21%
NSE:UPLUPL Ltd Fully Paid Ord. Shrs513.3263-48.76%
EICHERMOTEicher Motors Ltd19883.4514150-28.84%
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited417.55334-20.01%
NTPCNTPC Limited110.2578.4-28.89%
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints Ltd1867.651536-17.76%
JSWSTEELJSW Steel Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs251.5148-41.15%
TECHMTech Mahindra Ltd793.15498-37.21%
SBINState Bank of India298.1185.4-37.81%
TCSContainer Store Group Inc4.192.81-32.94%
BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto Ltd3284.51969.1-40.05%
VEDLVedanta Ltd7.713.44-55.38%
HINDALCOHindalco Industries Ltd181.889-51.05%
CIPLACipla Ltd444.55379.5-14.63%
BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel Limited510.05411.55-19.31%
COALINDIACoal India Ltd178.65129-27.79%
SHREECEMShree Cement Limited23267.517030-26.81%
HDFCBANKHDFC Bank Limited1192.8774.8-35.04%
TATASTEELTata Steel Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs436.05271.9-37.64%
HEROMOTOCOHero Motocorp Ltd2376.151618-31.91%
GAILGAIL (India) Limited114.577.7-32.14%
BAJAJFINSVBajaj Finserv Ltd9086.154600-49.37%
BPCLBharat Petroleum Corp Ltd460.3268-41.78%
LTLarsen & Toubro Limited1286.65710-44.82%
ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement Ltd4370.653030-30.67%
HDFCHousing Development Finance Corp Ltd2259.751504.35-33.43%
IOCIndian Oil Corporation Ltd108.0579.75-26.19%
AXISBANKAxis Bank Ltd708.95304.8-57.01%
ZEELZee Entertainment Enterprises Limited Fully Paid Ord. Shrs256.6119.6-53.39%
ITCITC Ltd207.6151-27.26%
INFRATELBharti Infratel Ltd229.3140-38.94%
POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India Limited187.35148.8-20.58%
INDUSINDBKIndusind Bank Ltd1263.1313.6-75.17%
GRASIMGrasim Industries Ltd780.4400-48.74%
M&MMahindra & Mahindra Limited558.7270-51.67%

As you can notice from the above table, none of the constituents of Nifty 50 has given positive returns from 01 Feb 2020 till 24th March 2020. All of these stocks have given negative returns. However, the magnitude of the hammering in their prices varies from stocks to stocks.

  1. Out of the 50 stocks in NSE Nifty, only two companies were able to limit losses within -10%. These were Hindustan Unilever (-7.71%) and Dr Reddy’s laboratory (-8.4%).
  2. Next, 17 out of 50 companies’ share price has fallen between 10-30% in this time period. This list includes companies like Kotak Mahindra Bank (-29.7%), Eicher Motors (28.84%), ITC (-27.26%), Infosys (-21.81%), Asian Paints (-17.76%), NESTLE (-16.32%), etc.
  3. For 24 companies in Nifty 50, the share price has fallen between 30-50%. This might be a good opportunity to look into these companies from an investing point of view. A few major stocks in this range are Bajaj Finserv (-49.37%), ICICI Bank (-42.09%), Bajaj Finance (-42.4%), ONGC (-39.39%), Maruti Suzuki (-35.18%), HDFC Bank (-35.04%), Reliance Industries (-31.72%) etc.
  4. For the remaining 7 stocks, the coronavirus has turned out to be a disaster. Their share prices have fallen more than 50% from Feb 1 2020 till 24 March 2020. ‘IndusInd bank’ is the biggest loser in this list with the share price falling more than 75% in this time period.
  5. Other beaten-down stocks with a decline more than 50% are Tata Motors (-57.92%), Axis Bank (-57.01%), Vedanta (-55.38%), Zee Entertainement (-53.39%), Mahindra & Mahindra (-51.67%) and Hindalco (-51.05%).

Also read: Indian Markets: A Week Against Coronavirus & Crude Oil Fall

As India and the world are still fighting the war against coronavirus, the market is expected to decline further until this pandemic is contained. However, for the bargain hunters, this might be a great opportunity to pick the biggest companies in India at an amazingly discounted price.

Take care & till next time…!

Search Topic or Keyword
Easiest Stock Screener Tool!

Best stock discovery tool with +130 filters, built for fundamental analysis. Profitability, Growth, Valuation, Liquidity, and many more filters. Search Stocks Industry-wise, Export Data For Offline Analysis, Customizable Filters.

Start your stock analysis journey with Trade Brains Portal today. Launch here!

Best Offers – Instant Demat Account

Zerodha – No 1 Stockbroker in India

Kotak Securities – Trade FREE Plan